승자총통 (勝字銃筒)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 무기병기류 / 병장기류
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

승자총통(勝字銃筒)은 불씨를 손으로 점화·발사하는 총통 중 소형으로 개인의 휴대용 화기를 말한다.

전체길이 56.8㎝, 통길이 34.8㎝, 입지름 4㎝, 무게 4.5㎏로 마디는 6개가 있다. 약실쪽의 3마디의 간격을 총구 쪽 보다 좁힌 것은 화약의 폭발 위력을 염려하여 터지지 않도록 한 것이며, 적이 가까이 와서 백병전이 벌어지면 곤봉으로도 사용할 수 있게끔 양각하였다. 손잡이에는 음각으로 제조연대와 무게, 장인(匠人)의 이름이 새겨 있고, 나무 손잡이는 오래되어서 손실되었다.

명문에 의하면 선조 12년(1579)에 전라좌수사와 경상병사 김지가 만들었다. 이 총통은 승자총통 중에서도 초기 작품으로, 그 당시 휴대용 화포를 만들었다는 사실은 우리 병기 제조사에 길이 남을 만한 일이다.

The seungja rifle is a compact portable firearm that is manually ignited and fired. This gun is 56.8 cm long and weighs 4.5 kg. The barrel is 34.8 cm long while the muzzle is 4 cm long with 6 joints. To prevent injury from exploding gunpower, the lengths of the three joints near the ammunition chamber are made shorter than those near the muzzle. This gun was also made to be used as a club should a hand-to-hand combat situation arise. The name of the craftsman as well as the year of its manufacture is engraved on the handle. However, the wooden handle is lost from wear and tear. The statement on the handle says that the gun was developed jointly by a Jeollajwasusa, the title given to the naval commander in charge of Jeolla-do Province, and Gyeongsangbyeongsa, the title of an army commander in charge of Gyeongsang-do named Kim Ji sometime between the 8th and 11th year of the reign of King Seonjo of Joseon, and was manufactured in the 12th year of his reign. This gun is one of the first models of the seungja rifle. It is remarkable in the history of firearms in Korea that these portables arms were already made in 16th Century.

胜字铳筒是用手点火和发射的小型铳筒,即个人携带用火器。据铭文可知,此铳筒是宣祖12年(1579)全罗左水使和庆尚兵使金墀制成的。此铳筒是胜字铳筒的早期作品,见证了当时已经制造了携带用火炮的事实,在我国兵器制造史上具有纪念意义。

勝字銃筒という火種を手で点火∙発射する銃筒の中で、小型のものであり、個人の携帯用火器である。銘文によると、宣祖十二年(1579)に全羅左水営と慶尚兵使の金智が作ったものである。この銃筒は勝字銃筒の中でも初期の作品で、当時携帯用火砲を作ったという事実は、韓国兵器製造史の研究に価値のあるものである。