백자 청화송죽인물문 항아리 (白磁 靑畵松竹人物文 立壺)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 백자
수량/면적 1개
소 재 지 서울특별시 서대문구
관리자(관리단체) 이***

백자 청화송죽인물문 항아리(白磁 靑畵松竹人物文 立壺)는 조선 전기에 만들어진 높이 47㎝, 아가리 지름 15.4㎝, 밑지름 16.7㎝의 청화백자 항아리로, 목은 짧고 어깨가 올라가서 긴장감이 느껴지는 그릇 모양을 하고 있다.

밑 부분은 좁게 내려가다가 굽에서 나팔모양으로 퍼졌는데, 이러한 모양은 짧게 수직으로 내려가는 굽을 가진 초기 청화백자에서 흔히 보이는 형태이다. 목 윗부분에는 가로줄 하나를 그린 다음 그 밑에 구름을 그려 넣었고, 굽 부분에도 가로로 한 줄을 그렸다.

그릇의 몸통 전면에는 소나무 한 그루와 대나무 몇 그루를 그렸다. 소나무 밑에는 책상에 팔을 괴고 있는 인물을, 대나무 밑에는 거문고를 든 동자를 거느린 한 선비가 거닐고 있는 모습이 묘사되어 있다. 구도나, 인물의 배치 및 묘사가 16세기 후반의 화풍과 매우 유사하여, 이 항아리의 제작시기는 대체로 16세기 후반 경으로 추정하고 있다.

그릇을 구우면서 굽이 두꺼워 터진 곳이 있고, 아가리 부분과 굽 부분에 약간 수리를 한 흔적이 있으나, 보기 드문 조선 전기의 걸작이다.

In the beginning, blue-and-white porcelain (white porcelain with blue colored pictorial) was influenced by and patterned after pottery from the early days of the Yuan and Ming Dynasties of China. However, those that were created later escaped from the Chinese influence and developed a distinctive Korean flavor. The blue-and-white porcelain jar on display was made in the early Joseon Dynasty. Standing 47 cm tall, it has a short neck and raised shoulders, thereby creating a tense look. Its mouth is 15.4 cm in diameter and the bottom, 16.7 cm. The jar gets narrower in the lower portion and spreads wide like a trumpet at the heel. This is common among many blue-and-white porcelain jars from the early days of Joseon. The base of the jar has a round heel, which is carved in at the center. There is a picture of clouds just below a single horizontal line drawn above the neckline. Another horizontal line runs across near the heel. There is a picture of a pine tree and several bamboo trees facing each other on the body of the jar. Under the pine tree is a man with his chin resting on his arm on a table. Beneath the bamboo trees is a scholar taking a walk, followed by a youngster with a geomungo (six-stringed Korean zither). Because the style of the portrayal, that is the depiction and arrangement of people, is very similar to drawings from the late sixteenth century, it is presumed that this piece was produced at that time. The body of the jar has a white-gray earth base, painted with light blue ceramic enamel which has a quite excellent gloss. Although its heel has burst open in several places due to heat and there are traces of minor repairs along its mouth and heel, this is clearly among the masterpieces of the early days of the Joseon Dynasty.

朝鲜前期制作的青花白瓷壶,高47厘米、口径15.4厘米、底径16.7厘米,壶颈较短、壶肩上提,具有紧张感。圈足上有烧制时因较厚而破裂之处,虽然壶口和圈足部分有略经修理的痕迹,却是罕见的朝鲜前期的杰作。

朝鮮前期に作られた高さ47cm、口の直径15.4cm、底の直径16.7cmの青華白磁の壺である。口は短く、肩が上がっており、緊張感が感じられる器の模様をしている。器を焼く時高台が太くて裂けた部分があり、口の部分と高台の部分に少し修理した跡があるが、珍しい朝鮮前期の傑作品である。