고구려 평양성 석편 (高句麗 平壤城 石片)
분 류 기록유산 / 서각류 / 금석각류 / 석각류
수량/면적 일괄
소 재 지 서울 서대문구
시 대 고구려
관리자(관리단체) 이***

고구려 평양성 석편(高句麗 平壤城 石片)은 고구려의 평양성을 쌓을 당시 비교적 평평한 자연석 위에 글자를 새긴 것이다.

평양성은 고구려의 도성으로 외성(外城), 중성(中城), 내성(內城), 북성(北城) 등 4성으로 나누어져 있다. 성의 길이는 전체 15㎞로 성곽주변은 강으로 둘러싸여 평양시의 중심부를 이루고, 주로 내성벽은 돌로, 외성벽은 흙으로 축성되어 있다. 성의 내부에는 당시 고구려의 도시구획터가 아직도 남아있다. 이 성곽에서 현재까지 글자가 새겨진 4개의 성석(城石)이 발견되었는데 그 가운데 이화여자대학교 박물관에 소장되어 있는 이 성석편은 두 번째로 발견된 것이다. 성석에 새겨진 글자 수는 모두 7행 27자로, 그 내용은 ‘기유년 5월 21일 이곳으로부터 아래쪽 동쪽을 향하여 12리 구간을 물성소형 배 ■백두(物省小兄 俳 ■百頭)가 구축한다’라고 풀이되어지고 있다.

이 성석의 현재 상태는 두 번째 행의 깨어져 나간 부분과 함께 전체 9조각으로 균열되어 있어 석고로 고정시켜 놓은 상태이다.

This wall stone has letters that were engraved on a relatively flat surface when the fortress wall of Pyeongyang was built. Originally in the possession of Oh Sechang, it was moved to Ewha Womans University Museum. The Pyeongyangseong Fortress in the capital city of Goguryeo, is composed of four parts, the outer wall, inside wall, middle wall and northern wall. The whole length is about 15 km and the area around the wall is surrounded by a river, which makes it the central part of Pyeongyang. The inside wall was built with stone while the outside wall was made of earth. There still remains sites of a city of Goguryeo inside the wall. Four wall stones with letters engraved were found in the fortress wall and among them, the one possessed by Ewha Womans University Museum was found second. The engraved inscription consists of seven lines and 27 characters. It is interpreted as follows: ‘Mulseong sohyeongbae, Baekdu forms 12 ri from this area to the east. 21st of May in the year of Giyu". At present, all nine pieces of the stone have cracks. Part of the second row has broken off, and it has been repaired with plaster.

建造高句丽的平壤城时在较为平坦的天然石上刻有文字的城石片。目前此城石的第二行部分已破碎,整体裂成九块,以石膏固定。

高句麗の平原城を建てる時に、比較的平らな自然石の上に字を彫ったものである。この城石の現在は二番目の行が割れて、全部で九つのかけらに亀裂しており、石膏で固定させておいた状態である。