기사계첩 (耆社契帖)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 기록화 / 계회도
수량/면적 1첩
소 재 지 서울 송파구
소유자(소유단체) 홍***
관리자(관리단체) 홍***

<기사계첩(耆社契帖)>은 숙종 45년(1719)에 있었던 소속이 같은 문인들이 서로 친목을 도모하고 풍류를 즐겼던 모임인 계회 행사를 기념하기 위해 글과 그림으로 만든 화첩으로, 크기는 가로 53㎝, 세로 37.5㎝이다.

70세 이상 대신들의 모임을 기념하기 위한 것으로 왕의 시문, 전체 내용을 요약한 김유의 발문과 참석자 명단, 행사장면의 그림 등 50면으로 구성되어 있다. 이 기사계첩은, 보물 638호와 거의 비슷하지만, 김창집을 비롯한 계회참석자 10인의 초상화에서 평소 집무복인 단령의 모양이나 색채가 다르며, 조선 후기 문신인 홍만조의 축시제목이 없는 점 등으로 두 기사계첩을 대조하여 연구해 볼 수 있다.

임금의 초상을 그렸던 박동보·장득만·허숙 등의 화원들이 초상화를 그린 이 기사계첩은 보물 제638호로 지정된 기사계첩과 거의 같으나, 보물 제638호가 1974년 2면을 1면으로 붙인데 반해 이 화첩은 원형이 그대로 보존된 작품으로 10여 명의 초상화와 자필로 쓴 축시, 화원 명단이 들어 있어 당시 화풍과 서체를 연구하는데 귀중한 자료가 되고 있다.

Designated as Treasure No. 639, this is an album of writings and paintings made by septuagenarian members of a fraternity association to commemorate a meeting in 1719 (the 45th year of King Sukjong’s reign). It measures 53㎝ by 37.5㎝. The 50-page album is composed of a poem written by the King, the epilogue written by Kim Yu, the list of participants, and some pictures of scenes of the meeting. This one is quite similar to the one with the same subject (Treasure No. 638) in content, but the portraits of the ten members attending the meeting feature different colors and shapes for the robe lapel. The subject of a poem written by Hong Man-jo to celebrate the meeting, which is included in Treasure No. 638, is missing in Treasure No. 639. The portraits contained in this album are those painted by court painters like Bak Dong-bo, Jang Deuk-man, and Heo Suk. Treasure No. 638 has each sheet consisting of two pages as a result of a new arrangement in 1974, but this one preserves its original state in good condition. It includes a poem to celebrate the meeting and the list of the ten members, in addition to the portraits of them and others.

为了纪念肃宗45年(1719年)同一所属的文人们交流亲睦、洒脱不拘的聚会契会活动而以文章和画编制的画册。宽37.5cm、长53cm。此耆社契帖的肖像画由绘制国王肖像的朴东普、张得万、许淑等画员绘制,与被指定为第638号宝物的耆社契帖几乎相同,但宝物第638号于1974年将2张贴成一张,此画册却是按原样保存的作品,包括十多名的肖像画、亲笔题写的祝诗和画员名单,是研究当时画风和书体的宝贵资料。

同じ所属の文人がお互い親睦を図ったり風流を楽しむための集まりであった契会行事を記念するために、粛宗45年(1719)に文と絵で作った画帖であり、サイズは横53cm、縦37.5cmである。王の肖像を描いた朴東普・張得万・許淑などの画員が肖像画を描いたこの耆社契帖は、宝物第638号に指定された耆社契帖とほぼ同じである。しかし、宝物第638号の方は1974年に2面を1面にくっ付けたが、この画帖は原形がそのまま保存された作品である。約10人の肖像画と自筆で描いた祝詩、画員の名簿が入っており、当時の画風と書体を研究するための貴重な資料である。