기사계첩 (耆社契帖)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 기록화 / 계회도
수량/면적 1첩
소 재 지 서울특별시 서대문구
관리자(관리단체) 이***

<기사계첩(耆社契帖)>은 70세 이상의 노신들을 우대하는 뜻에서 만들어진 기사의 모임 장면과, 그들의 초상 등으로 꾸민 화첩으로 비단 바탕에 채색되어 있으며, 가로 76㎝, 세로 59.5㎝ 크기 이다.

숙종 45년(1719)에 왕과 기로소 신하들의 모임을 기념하기 위한 것으로 임방의 서문으로부터 시작하여 왕의 시문, 전체내용을 요약한 김유의 발문과 참석명단 및 행사장면의 그림 등으로 구성되어 있다. 또한 화첩에는 이유·임방 등 참석자 10인의 반신상 초상과 스스로 쓴 축시 및 화원의 명단 등도 포함되어 있다. 모두 12권인데, 한 권만 기로소에 보관하고 나머지는 참석한 사람들이 각자 소유하였다.

김진여 등 여러 화원이 참여하여 숙종 46년(1720)에 완성한 이 화첩에서의 초상은 반신상이며 화법에 있어서 18세기 초의 전형적인 초상화법을 잘 보여주고 있다. 또한 같은 종류의 화법 중에서 시대가 가장 오래된 것으로 주목받고 있다.

This is a picture album made to commemorate a private meeting of senior cabinet members all over the age of 70. It contains writings about the meeting scene along with portraits of the participants, all applied on silk. It is 76 cm wide and 59.5 cm long. The meeting was held in 1719 in the presence of King Sukjong. The album, also made in the same year, includes poems composedby the king, an account of the meeting written by Kim Yu, a list of the participants, and a sketch of the meeting scene. It also contains half-length portraits of the ten participants including Yi Yu and Im Bang, along with their poems. Among a total of 12 copies of this album, one is kept in Giroso, the government office that was in charge of the event, and the other 11 are distributed among the members. The half-length figures drawn in nicely curved lines are the typical of the portraits made in this period. Art historians are particularly interested in that this is the oldest among the albums made in that style.

绘制了为优待七旬以上的老臣而创建的耆社的聚会场面、老臣们的肖像而集成的画帖,在绸缎上面着色,横59.5厘米、纵76厘米。此画帖由金振汝等几位画员参与,于肃宗46年(1720)完成,以半身肖像形式绘制,画法充分展现了18世纪初典型的肖像画法。是同类画法中最古老的画帖,备受瞩目。

七十歳以上の老人を優先しようという意味で作られた、耆社の集まり場面や彼らの肖像などで飾った画帖である。絹に彩色されており、横76cm、縦59.5cmの大きさである。金振汝など多くの画員が参加し、粛宗46年(1720)に完成したものである。この画帖の肖像は半身像で、画法においては、十八世紀初めの典型的な肖像画法がよく表れている。また、同じ種類の画法の中で最も古い時代のものである点で注目されている。