도기 바퀴장식 뿔잔 (陶器 車輪飾 角杯)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 토기
수량/면적 1개
지정(등록)일 1978.12.07
소 재 지 경남 진주시 남강로 626-35, 국립진주박물관 (남성동,진주성)
시 대 시대미상
관리자(관리단체) 국립진주박물관

도기 바퀴장식 뿔잔(陶器 車輪飾 角杯)은 수레바퀴가 붙은 높이 18.5㎝, 길이 24㎝의 가야 토기로 출토지는 알 수 없다.

토기의 받침은 가야시대 굽다리 접시(고배)에서 흔히 볼 수 있는, 밑이 벌어진 나팔형으로 긴 직사각형의 굽구멍(투창)이 4개 뚫려 있다. 받침 위에 U자형의 뿔잔(각배)을 얹어 놓고, 그 등에는 양쪽으로 고사리 모양 장식을 했으나 한쪽은 없어졌다. 고사리 모양의 장식은 가는 흙 줄을 양쪽으로 말아서 만든 특이한 형태이다.

이 U자형의 뿔잔은 액체를 담기 위한 그릇으로 보인다. 뿔잔의 좌우 측면에 수레바퀴를 부착시켰는데, 둥근 바퀴는 축을 중심으로 마름모꼴 모양의 창을 6개 뚫어 바퀴살을 표현하고 있다.

회흑색의 바탕 흙은 쇠가 녹슨 듯한 색깔을 띠며, 전형적인 가야 토기의 특색을 보여주고 있는 오리모양·인물모양·말모양·배모양 토기들처럼, 단순하고 환상적인 형태를 취하고 있다.

Although this 18.5 cm tall and 24 cm long earthenware piece is believed to be from the Gaya Period around the 5th century, its place of excavation is unknown. Many pieces of earthenware with wagon wheel designs have been unearthed from the old tombs in the ancient territory of the Kingdom of Gaya. Nonetheless, this one has the most interesting shape of them all. It has a trumpet-shaped base with four heels and four rectangular holes, which are common among tall wine cups from this period. Mounted on the top of the base is a U-shaped horn-shaped wineglass. On both sides of its back were ornaments shaped like brackens, but those on one side are now missing. This bracken-shaped ornament has a unique appearance since it was made from a thin clay rope twisted from both ends. There are wagon wheels attached to both sides of the cup and each wheel has six diamond-shaped holes, which resemble the forks of a wheel. The earth used for the base is grayish black with an appearance of rusted metal, very typical of Gaya earthenware that often displays simple and fanciful shapes such as men, horses, ducks and boats.

附有车轮的伽倻陶器,高18.5厘米、长24厘米,出土地不得而知。灰黑色的胎土呈铁锈色,与展现了典型伽倻陶器特色的鸭形、人形、马形、船形陶器相似,采用了单纯梦幻式的风格。

車輪が付いている高さ18.5cm、長さ24cmの伽倻土器で、出土地は分からない。灰黒色の土は鉄が錆びたような色を帯びていて、典型的な伽倻土器の特色を見せるアヒル模様∙人模様∙馬模様∙船模様∙うさぎ模様と、単純で幻想的な形をしている。