경주 계림로 보검 (慶州 鷄林路 寶劍)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 장신구
수량/면적 1병
지정(등록)일 1978.12.07
소 재 지 경상북도 경주시 일정로 186 (인왕동, 국립경주박물관)
시 대 신라
관리자(관리단체) 국립경주박물관

경주 계림로 보검(慶州 鷄林路 寶劍)은 경주 황남동에 있는 미추왕릉 지구에서 발견된 길이 36㎝의 칼이다. 1973년 계림로 공사 때 노출된 유물의 하나로, 철제 칼집과 칼은 썩어 없어져 버리고 금으로 된 장식만이 남아 있다. 시신의 허리 부분에서 발견되었는데, 자루의 끝부분이 골무형으로 되어 있고 가운데 붉은 마노를 박았다. 칼집에 해당되는 부분 위쪽에 납작한 판에는 태극무늬 같은 둥근무늬를 넣었다.

삼국시대의 무덤에서 출토되는 고리자루칼(환두대도)과 그 형태와 문양이 다른데, 이러한 형태의 단검은 유럽에서 중동지방에 걸쳐 발견될 뿐 동양에서는 발견되는 일이 없어, 동·서양 문화교류의 한 단면을 알 수 있는 중요한 자료이다.

This sword was excavated from Tumulus No. 14 of the Tomb of King Michu in Gyeongju. This rare discovery is 36 cm long. It was excavated from one of the 200 tumuli around the tomb found during repair work at Gyerim-no in 1973. The iron scabbard and the blade are decayed and lost, and only the gold inlay remains today. It was discovered around the waist of the buried man. The pommel is shaped like a thimble and there is a red agate studded in the middle. There is a round figure that looks like the circle of Yin and Yang on the flat plate just above where the scabbard would have been. It has a different shape and pattern from the gilt-bronze swords with phoenix-topped round pommels excavated from the tumuli of the Three Kingdoms period. Such short swords are found in Europe and the Middle East but hardly ever in Asia. This makes the discovery of the sword a matter of unique importance. It is an invaluable material that shows one aspect of the cultural exchanges between east and est. King Michu was the thirteenth king of Silla. He acceded to the throne in 262 and reigned for 23 years until 284. His tomb is otherwise called Jukjangneung (Tomb of Bamboo Soldiers) or Jukhyeonneung (Tomb where Bamboo Soldiers Appeared). Samguk sagi or The History of the Three Kingdoms tells about the legendary origin of this name. In 297 (the 14th year of his son, King Yuri’s reign), Iseogoguk (a nearby confederation of tribes) invaded Geumseong, the capital of Silla. Soldiers of the Silla kingdom went out to meet their enemy but could not fend them off. At the critical moment a host of soldiers appeared. Their numbers were countless and all of them had bamboo leaves stuck behind their ears. They fought together with the soldiers of Silla, defeated the enemy, and then disappeared. Afterwards somebody noticed a heap of bamboo leaves on the tomb of King Michu and this led people to say that the dead Michu had helped Silla with his secret army.

庆州市皇南洞的味邹王陵地带出土的剑,长36厘米。1973年鸡林路施工过程中发现的遗物之一,铁制剑鞘和剑已腐蚀消失,仅剩金制的装饰。此剑发现于尸身腰部,柄端呈顶针状,中间镶嵌有红玛瑙。相当于剑鞘部分的上方的扁平板上刻有类似太极纹样的圆形纹样。与三国时代古墓内出土的环首大刀的形态和纹样不同,此类短剑仅出土于欧洲至中东地区,东方尚未发现类似的短剑。是了解东西方文化交流的重要资料。

慶州皇南洞にある新羅の味鄒王陵から発見された長さ36cmの刀である。1973年の鷄林路工事の時に露出した遺物の一つで、鉄製鞘と刀は腐って無くなり、金の装飾だけが残っている。死体の腰の部分から発見されたが、鞘の先端が指ぬきの形でできており、中央に赤い瑪瑙を打ち込んでいる。三国時代の墳墓から出土された環頭大刀とその形と模様が異なるが、このような形態の短剣はヨーロッパから中東地方にかけて発見されただけで、東洋では発見されたことがなく、東∙西洋の文化交流の断面が窺える重要な資料である。