보물 제623호

황남대총 북분 금팔찌 및 금반지 (皇南大塚北墳 金製釧 및 金製指環)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 장신구
수량/면적 일괄
소 재 지 경상북도 경주시
시 대 신라
관리자(관리단체) 국립경주박물관, 국립중앙박물관
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

경주시 황남동 미추왕릉 지구에 있는 신라 무덤인 황남대총은 2개의 봉분이 남·북으로 표주박 모양으로 붙어 있다. 그 중 북쪽 무덤에서 발견된 금 팔찌와 반지이다.

황남대총 북분 금팔찌 및 금반지(皇南大塚北墳 金製釧 및 金製指環)중 팔찌는 지름 7.5㎝ 내외로, 북쪽 무덤 덧널(목곽) 안에서 몸에 착용한 채 오른쪽에 5개 왼쪽에 6개가 발견되었다. 좌·우 5개는 금막대기를 구부려서 만들어 장식이 없는 간단한 모양이다. 왼쪽 팔에 있던 1개는 길다란 금판을 동그랗게 말고, 그 위에 금판을 덧 대어 세공하여 남색과 청색의 옥으로 화사하게 꾸몄다.

반지의 지름 1.8㎝로 모두 19개가 널(관) 안에서 발견되었는데, 그 가운데 오른쪽에 5개 왼쪽에 6개는 손에 낀 채로 발견되었다. 두 가지 문양이 보이는데 하나는 가운데가 마름모꼴로 된 것이고, 다른것은 중앙에 격자문을 새겨 넣은 것으로, 그 당시의 장식품의 외래적 문양이 사용된 것을 볼 수 있는 귀중한 자료이다.

A gold bracelet with a diameter of approximately 7.5 cm and gold earrings with a diameter of 1.8 cm were discovered on the bodies buried in a wood coffin in the north tumulus of the Hwangnamdaechong Tomb. Five bracelets were found on the right arm, six on the left. Five bracelets from each side were made simply by bending a gold stick, and have no decoration. One bracelet worn on the left arm was made by rolling up a long gold plate and attaching another gold plate over it. This gold plate has metal work on it and it is splendidly decorated with dark blue and green jade. A total of 19 rings were found in the coffin. Five were worn on the right hand, six on the left. Two patterns can be seen on the rings: one has a diamond shape in the middle, the other has a lattice engraving in the middle. Hwangnamdaechong, or the Great Tumulus of Hwangnam, is a Silla tumulus of located in Hwangnam-dong, Gyeongju, Gyeongsangbuk-do. The Gyeongju Tumuli serial number is Hwangnam-dong tumulus no 98. It was excavated and researched by the Office of Cultural Assets in 1973. Today the outward form of the tumulus has been restored. Two mounds connecting north and south give it the shape of a small gourd. It is the largest mound from the Silla Period.

位于庆州市皇南洞味邹王陵地带的新罗古墓皇南大冢,有两个封坟,呈瓢状沿南北方向相连。在其中的北坟内发现了金手镯和金戒指。戒指直径1.8厘米,共19个,出土于棺内。其中5个戴于右手,6个戴于左手。共有两种纹样,一种是中间为菱形,另一种是中央刻有格子纹,由此可知当时装饰品的纹样。

慶州市皇南洞味鄒王陵地区にある新羅の墳墓である皇南大塚は、二つの封墳が南と北に瓢箪模様にくっ付いている。その内、北側の墳墓から発見された金の腕輪と指輪である。指輪は直径1.8cmで、全部で19個が槨の中から発見されたが、右に五つ左に六つは指にはめたままで発見された。二つの模様が見えるが、一つは真ん中が菱形のもので、もう一つは真ん中に格子文が彫ってあり、当時の装飾品の模様が予想できる。