장말손 적개공신교서 (張末孫 敵愾功臣敎書)
분 류 기록유산 / 문서류 / 국왕문서 / 교령류
수량/면적 1축
소 재 지 경북 영주시
소유자(소유단체) 장***
관리자(관리단체) 장***

장말손 적개공신교서(張末孫 敵愾功臣敎書)은 세조 13년(1467)에 이시애의 난을 평정하는데 수훈을 세운 45인의 공신들에게 내린 교서로서, 그 가운데 장말손은 2등공신으로 선정되어 적개공신의 교서를 받았다.

장말손의 후손인 장덕필씨가 소장하고 있으며, 이것 외에 적개공신문헌으로『적개공신회맹록』도 같이 보존되어 왔으나 이 회맹록은 불에 타서 그 일부가 훼손되고 45인의 적개공신에게 내린 교서가운데 유일하게나마 확인된 것은 이 것뿐이다.

이 교서의 크기는 가로 150㎝, 세로 30㎝이며, 공신들 전원의 이름이 적혀있고, ‘시명지보(施命之寶)’라는 국왕의 직인이 찍혀있다.

Jeokgae gongsin gyoseo was the letter sent by the king, in 1467 (the 13rd year of King Sejo’s reign), to forty-five officials who made notable contributions in crushing Yi Si-ae’s rebellion, in recognition of their actions. Jang Mal-son was one of its recipients, as he was selected as a class-II meritorious retainer. This document is in the possession of Jang Deok-pil, a descendant of Jang Mal-son. Jeokgae gongsin hoemaengnok, the text of pledge by these forty-five meritorious retainers, has been also handed down along with this document. But the former was partially consumed by fire. This item is the only copy of the letters to the forty-five officials, thus far discovered. The letter scroll is 150㎝ by 30cm and contains the complete list of forty-five officials recognized as meritorious retainers. The document bears the king’s seal that reads “Simyeongjibo.”

世祖13年(1467)颁布给平定李施爱之乱有功的45名功臣之教书,其中张末孙被封为二等功臣,获得了敌忾功臣教书。此教书宽30厘米、长150厘米,记录着全体功臣的姓名,加盖有“施命之宝”的国王印鉴。

これは世祖13年(1467)に李施愛の乱を平定するのに殊勲を立てた45人の功臣等に下された教書であり、中でも状末孫は2等功臣に選定され、敵愾功臣の教書をもらった。この教書の大きさは、横150㎝、縦30㎝で、功臣等全員の名前が書かれており、「施命之宝」という国王の職印が捺されている。