이이 수고본 격몽요결 (李珥 手稿本 擊蒙要訣)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 필사본 / 고본
소 재 지 강원도 강릉시
소유자(소유단체) 공유
관리자(관리단체) 오죽헌시립박물관
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

이이 수고본 격몽요결(李珥 手稿本 擊蒙要訣)은 율곡 이이(1536∼1584)선생이 42세 때인 선조 10년(1577) 관직을 떠나 해주에 있을 때 처음 글을 배우는 아동의 입문교재로 쓰기 위해 저술한 것이다.

이이는 조선 중기의 학자이자 정치가로, 23세 때 별시에서 장원을 한 후 벼슬길에 올랐고, 호조좌랑, 예조좌랑, 우부승지를 거쳐 47세 때 이조판서에 임명되었다. 이이의 성리학 사상은 근대에 이르기까지 역사전개에 커다란 영향을 미쳤으며, 이외에도 <시무육조>를 세우고 십만양병설을 주장했다. 그가 죽은 후 전국 20여개 서원에 위패가 모셔졌으며, 시호는 문성이다. 저서로는 『격몽요결』 외에 『성학집요』, 『기자실기』, 『만언봉사』 등이 있다.

이 책은 율곡이 직접 쓴 친필 원본으로 한지에 행서체로 단아하게 썼으며, 내용은 제1장 <입지>에서부터 <처세>의 항목으로 나누어 제10장으로 구성하여 서술하였다. 특히 이 책머리에는, 정조 12년(1788)에 이 책을 친히 열람하고 제목에 글을 지어 문신 이병모(1742∼1806)에게 명해 이를 책머리에 붙이게 하였다. 『격몽요결』은 조선 중기이후 일반에게 널리 보급되어『동몽선습』과 함께 초학자의 입문서로 근세에까지 많이 읽혀져 왔다.

더욱이 이『격몽요결』은 여러차례 목판본이나 활자본으로 출간되어 왔으나, 유일한 친필본은 율곡의 이모가 시집간 권씨집안에 율곡의 유품과 함께 대대로 소장되어 왔으며, 이것은 율곡이 친히 쓴 친필원본으로 그 가치가 크다고 평가된다.

Gyeongmong yogyeol (The Secret of Expelling Ignorance) was written in 1577 (the 10th year of King Seonjo’s reign) when Yi I was forty-two years of age and was staying in Haeju, retired from his government office. The book was written as a textbook for initiating youth to learning. Yi I was a scholar and a statesman of mid-Joseon. After passing the special session of the civil service examination at the age of twenty-three, he served successively as the Hojo jwarang, Yejo jwarang and Ubu seungji, with his career culminating in his appointment as the Ijo panseo (minister of the Board of Personnel) at the age of forty-seven. His Neo-Confucian thinking had a tremendous influence on the course of Joseon’s history. He proposed to the king a series of reforms through his ‘Simuyukjo’ and asked to expand the army. After his death, his memorial tablets were placed in twenty Confucian shrine-academies across the country. His posthumous title is Munseong, and his works include Seonghakjibyo (Essentials of the Learning of the Sage), Gijasilgi (The True Story of Jizi) and Maneonbongsa (Memorials in Ten Thousand Words) in addition to Geongmongyogyeol. This manuscript is the original written in Yi I’s own hand. The manuscript is elegantly written in semicursive characters on Korean mulberry paper. The contents are divided into several sections, from ‘Ipji (Setting the Goals)’ to ‘Cheose (Social Life)’ in this ten-sheet book. In 1788 (the 12th year of King Jeongjo’s reign), the book was read by the king who, then, wrote a preface for it and had an official -Yi Byeong-mo (1742-1806) - attach the text to its head. Gyeongmong yogyeol was widely circulated among common people since mid-Joseon and was read extensively as a primer, along with Dongmongseonseup (First Lessons for the Young and Unenlightened), until the turn of the 19th century. Gyeongmong yogyeol was printed several times using woodblocks or movable types. This autograph in Yi I’s handwriting was passed down in the family of an aunt of his, along with other personal artifacts. This autograph is considered of an inestimable value.

栗谷李珥(1536~1584)42岁时的宣祖10年(1577)辞官前往海州,此书是他为刚开始识字的儿童编写的入门教材。李珥是朝鲜中期的学者和政治家,23岁考中别试状元,由此步入官场并历任户曹佐郎、礼曹佐郎、右副承旨,47岁任吏曹判书。李珥的性理学思想对至近代的历史进展产生了巨大影响。此外,他还制订了<时务六条>、主张十万养兵说。死后全国20多个书院供奉其牌位,谥号文成。著作有《击蒙要诀》、《圣学辑要》、《箕子实记》、《万言封事》等。《击蒙要诀》已屡次用木版本和活字本出刊,但唯一的亲笔本与栗谷其他遗物一起由栗谷姨母的夫婿权氏家族世代收藏,此书是栗谷亲笔书写的原本,具有极高的价值。

これは栗谷李珥(1536~1584)が、42歳の時である宣祖10年(1577)に官職を離れて海州に居た時、初めて字を学ぶ児童の入門教材として使うために著述したものである。李珥は朝鮮中期の学者でありながら政治家で、23歳の時に別試で一等に合格して官職につき、戸曹佐郎、戸曹佐郎、右副承旨を経て、47歳の時は吏曹判書に任命された。李珥の性理学思想は近代に至るまで歴史展開に大きな影響をもたらし、以外にも「時務六条」を作り、十万養兵設を主張した。彼の死後は全国20余か所の書院に位牌が安置され、贈り名は文成であった。著書は『撃蒙要訣』以外に『聖学集要』『箕子実記』『万言封事』などがある。更にこの『撃蒙要訣』は数回木版本や活字本で出刊されてきたが、唯一の自筆本は栗谷の叔母が嫁入りした権氏家に、栗谷の遺品と共に代々所蔵されてきた。これは栗谷が自ら書いた自筆原本であるため、その価値が高いと評価されている。