쌍자총통 (雙字銃筒)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 무기병기류 / 병장기류
소 재 지 부산광역시 서구
소유자(소유단체) 동***
관리자(관리단체) 동***

쌍자총통(雙字銃筒)는 조선 중기에 사용하던 개인용 소용화기(小用火器)의 일종으로, 총구에 화약과 실탄을 장전, 불씨를 점화하여 발사하는 유통식이다.

총신이 쌍으로 이루어져 한쪽 총신에서 3발을 동시에 장전, 발사할 수 있어 양쪽 6발을 목표에 집중 사격할 수 있는 장점이 있다. 그러나 비, 눈, 바람이 있을 때는 거의 사용할 수 없을 뿐 아니라, 총신이 짧아 원거리 사격에 적합하지 않다. 임진왜란 때 총신이 긴 반자동식 조총이 도입되면서 점차 자취를 감추게 되었다.

길이 52.2㎝, 구경 1.7㎝, 손잡이 6㎝인 이 총통의 총구쪽은 2개의 마디(죽절)가 있고, 손잡이 부분은 단순하게 처리하여 세련미를 자아낸다. 총신에는 글이 씌여 있는데, 선조 17년(1583)에 제작되었음과 사용법이 씌여 있다. 사용법에 의하면 탄환을 2개씩 장전할 수 있으므로 총 12발을 발사할 수 있는 희귀한 예이다.

Ssangja Chongtong is a small firearm of mid-Joseon. This barreled weapon was loaded with gunpowder or bullets through the muzzle and was manually ignited before firing. The gun has two barrels and can shoot six bullets at a time as each barrel takes three bullets. The gun was ill-adapted for rainy, snowy or windy weather, and its range was quite moderate due to the short barrel length. With the introduction of semi-automatic matchlocks with a longer barrel during the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592, Ssangja Chongtong gradually fell out of use. This item is 52.2㎝ long and measures 1.7cn in muzzle diameter and 6cm in stock length. The barrel has two rings shaped like a bamboo joint near the muzzle. The stock, tastefully simple in design, gives this gun a refined look. The inscription on the surface of the barrel indicates that the gun was made in 1583 (the 17th year of King Seonjo’s reign), providing also brief instructions for its use. According to the instructions, this gun can fire twelve bullets, as two bullets, instead of one, can be loaded at a time; which makes it a rare item.

一种朝鲜中期使用的个人用小型火器,是在枪口装入火药和实弹,然后使用火种点火发射的有筒式火器。此铳筒长52.2厘米、口径1.7厘米、手柄6厘米,铳口枪口处有2个节(竹节),手柄部分处理简化,有凝练之美。铳身写有宣祖17年(1583)制成及其使用方法。据使用法介绍,此铳可以分别装入两颗弹丸,共能发射12发,实属罕例。

朝鮮中期に使用していた個人用の小用火器の一種で、銃口に火薬と実弾を装填し、火種を点火して発射する有筒式である。長さ52.2㎝、口径1.7㎝、取っ手6㎝のこの銃筒の銃口側は二つの節(竹節)があり、取っ手の部分は単純に処理され、洗練味を醸し出している。銃身には字が書かれているが、宣祖17年(1583)に作られたことや使用法が書かれている。使用法によると、弾丸を二つずつ装填できるため、総12発が発射できるという貴重な例である。