자수 초충도 병풍 (刺繡 草蟲圖 屛風)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 영모화조화 / 초충도
소 재 지 부산 서구
시 대 시대미상
소유자(소유단체) 동***
관리자(관리단체) 동***

자수 초충도 병풍(刺繡 草蟲圖 屛風)은 검은색 비단에 풀과 나비, 잠자리같은 곤충을 수 놓아 만든 병풍이다. 한 폭당 가로 40㎝, 세로 64㎝로 여덞폭으로 구성되었다.

여성의 정숙한 분위기를 자아내는 이 자수병풍에는 민들레·패랭이꽃·맨드라미·벌·나비 등 무려 20여종의 풀과 벌레가 확인될 뿐만 아니라, 구도나 기법이 독특하다. 초충수병의 또 하나의 특징은 자연의 아름다움을 사실적으로 세밀하게 묘사했다는 점이다. 한국의 전통적인 자수기법을 응용한 초충도수병 중에서도 수작이라 할 수 있다.

18세기 이후에 만들어진 병풍으로 추측되며, 고상하고 우아하면서도 사실적이어서 궁중이나 양반댁에서 쓰였을 것으로 추측된다.

This eight-panel folding screen displays images of grass and insects embroidered on black silk. The folding screen is 40㎝ by 64㎝ per panel. Some twenty different varieties of plants and insects are depicted in this feminine-themed folding screen, including dandelions, China pinks, cockscombs, butterflies and bees. The screen is highly original in composition and style. This lavishly-detailed folding screen depicts the beauty of nature in a highly realistic fashion. The item, realized using traditional Korean embroidery techniques, is a masterpiece of a grass-and-insect folding screen. The folding screen is dated to sometime during the 18th century or later. The elegant and realistic embroidery suggests that this item was probably used in the royal palace or in an upper-class home.

在黑色绸缎上绣制草、蝴蝶、蜻蜓等昆虫制成的屏风,每扇长64厘米、宽40厘米,共八扇。推测是18世纪以后制造的屏风,风格高贵优雅,又不失写实性。推测是宫中或两班家庭使用过的物品。

黒い基壇に草と蝶々、とんぼのような昆虫を刺繍して作った一幅当りの横40㎝、縦64㎝の8幅の屏風である。18世紀以降に造られた屏風と推測され、上品で優雅、さらに写実的であることから、宮中や両班の住宅で使っていたものと推定される。