여수 통제이공 수군대첩비 (麗水 統制李公 水軍大捷碑)
분 류 기록유산 / 서각류 / 금석각류 / 비
지정(등록)일 1973.05.04
소 재 지 전남 여수시 고소3길 13 (고소동) / (지번)전남 여수시 고소동 620
관리자(관리단체) 여수시

충무공 이순신의 공훈을 기념하기 위하여 건립된 우리나라 최대 규모의 대첩비이다. 전라남도 해남의 해남 명량대첩비(보물 제503호)와 함께 일제의 박해로 1942년 서울로 운반되어 행방을 알 수 없다가, 광복 이후 해남지역 유지들의 수소문으로 경복궁 근정전 앞뜰 땅 속에서 찾아내어 지금의 자리에 다시 세워졌다.

비(碑)는 한 돌로 이루어진 바닥돌 위에 거북받침돌을 두고, 비몸을 세운 후 구름과 용, 연꽃 등이 조각된 머릿돌을 올린 모습이다. 비문의 글은 당시 이름을 날렸던 이항복이 짓고, 글씨는 명필 김현성이 썼으며, 비몸 윗면의 ‘통제이공수군대첩비(統制李公水軍大捷碑)’라는 비 명칭은 김상용의 글씨이다.

조선 광해군 7년(1615)에 세워졌으며, 비의 왼쪽에는 숙종 24년(1698) 남구만이 지은 비의 건립에 관한 기록이 남아 있다. 기록에는 이순신의 막료로 활약하였던 수군통제사 유형과 좌수영지역의 유지 및 후손들의 노력으로 건립하게 된 경위를 비롯하여, 이 때 여수 타루비(보물 제1288호)도 대첩비 옆으로 옮겨 세우고, 비각을 세워 보존하였다는 비 건립 전후의 기록이 밝혀져 있다.

This monument commemorating the wartime accomplishments of Chungmugong Yi Sun-sin is the largest battle memorial that has survived from ancient times in Korea. In 1942, the monument was moved to Seoul by the Japanese colonial administration, along with the Monument for the Victory at Myeongnyang Battle (Treasure No. 503, Haenam, Jeollanam-do), as part of its policy of cultural oppression. Since then, the whereabouts of this monument were unknown until after the Liberation, when it was located by a group of local dignitaries of Haenam and dug out from the ground outside Geunjeongjeon Hall in Gyeongbokgung Palace. The monument is erected on a stone tortoise and a base below it, with the tortoise and the base carved out of a single stone block, and is surmounted by a head stone with bas-reliefs of cloud, dragon and lotus motifs. The text of the epigraph on the front was composed by Yi Hang-bok, and was written by the hand of Kim Hyeon-seong, both of them famous for penmanship and calligraphy, respectively, at the time of construction of this monument. At the top section, the title of the monument, which reads “Tongje Yigong Sugundaecheopbi”, was written by the hand of Kim Sang-yong. This victory memorial was erected in 1615 (the 7th year of King Gwanghaegun’s reign). On the left side of the monument, there is a monument with inscription describing the circumstance of its construction. The text of this monument was authored by Nam Gu-man in 1698 (the 24th year of King Sukjong’s reign). It recounts how the Naval Commander Yu Hyeong, who fought alongside Yi Sun-sin, joined hands with the dignitaries of the towns near the naval base under the latter’s command, and his descendants, to build the memorial. It also says that the Tarubi Monument, Yeosu (Treasure No. 1288) was moved here and placed next to this memorial at the time of its construction, and that a pavilion was built to shelter the monuments.

为纪念忠武公李舜臣的功勋而建,是我国最大规模的大捷碑。因受日帝迫害,1942年与全罗南道海南的鸣梁大捷碑(第503号宝物)一同迁至首尔,此后下落不明。光复以后海南地区的乡绅四处搜寻,终于在景福宫勤政殿前院的地下发现,于是将两座石碑安置在如今的位置上。此碑建于朝鲜光海君7年(1615),碑左侧留存有肃宗24年(1698)南九万题写的有关建碑记录。记录有以李舜臣的幕僚水军统制史身份活动的柳珩、左水营地区的乡绅及其后代们创建此碑的原委,以及堕泪碑(第1288号宝物)也在此时迁至大捷碑旁并建造碑阁加以保护等有关建碑的内容。

忠武公李舜臣の功を記念するために建立された韓国最大規模の大捷碑である。全羅南道海南の鳴梁大捷碑(財宝第503号)と共に日帝の迫害で1942年ソウルに運搬され、行方が分からなかったが、光復以降に海南地域の有志等の噂をもとに景福宮勤政殿前庭の地中から探し出し、現在の位置に再び立てられた。朝鮮光海君7年(1615)に建てられ、碑の左側には粛宗24年(1698)南九万が建てた碑の建立に関する記録が残っている。記録には、李舜臣の幕僚として活躍した水軍統制使柳珩と左水営地域の有志及び子孫等の努力によって建立できたという経緯をはじめ、その時墮涙碑(宝物第1288号)も大捷碑の隣に移し立て、碑閣を立てて保存したという碑建立前後の記録が明かされている。