보물 제569-25호

안중근의사유묵-언충신행독경만방가행 (安重根義士遺墨-言忠信行篤敬蠻邦可行)
분 류 기록유산 / 서간류 / 서예 / 서예
소 재 지 서울특별시 종로구
시 대 대한제국시대
소유자(소유단체) 안***
관리자(관리단체) 대***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

「안중근의사유묵-언충신행독경만방가행(安重根義士遺墨-言忠信行篤敬蠻邦可行)」은 안중근(1879∼1910) 의사가 남긴 유묵 중의 하나로 그의 서예이다.

안중근은 황해도 해주에서 태어나, 16세가 되던 1894년 아버지가 감사의 요청으로 산포군을 조직하여 동학군을 진압하려고 나서자 이에 참가하였다. 1906년 삼흥학교를 설립하고, 돈의학교를 인수하여 학교경영에 전념하기도 했다. 항일무장투쟁을 시작한 후 일본군 정찰대를 공격, 격파했으며, 1909년 10월 26일 이토 히로부미를 태운 열차가 하얼빈에 도착하여 그가 러시아 장교단을 사열하고 군중 쪽으로 발길을 옮기는 순간 권총을 쏴 3발을 명중시켰다. 여순감옥에 수감된 후 1910년 3월 26일 형장에서 순국하였다.

이 유묵에는 ‘언충신행독경만방가행(言忠信行篤敬蠻邦可行)’(말이 성실하고 신의가 있으며 행실이 도탑고 삼가함이 있으면 야만의 나라에서도 도를 실행할 수 있다)라 큰 글자로 쓰고, 왼쪽에 작은 글자로 ‘경술삼월(庚戌三月)에 여순옥중에서(於旅順獄中) 대한국인(大韓國人) 안중근 쓰다(安重根書)’라 쓰여 있으며, 그 밑에 안중근 의사의 왼쪽 손바닥 도장이 찍혀 있다.

종이의 규격은 가로 34.1㎝·세로 137.0㎝로, 4매의 종이가 연접되었다. 왼쪽 손도장은 손금이 선명하게 찍혀있다.

이 유묵은 안중근 의사가 수감됐던 여순감옥의 일본인 경찰이 보관해오다가 그의 손자 야기마사즈미(八木正澄, 다이헤이요 산업주식회사 회장)가 2002년 10월 안중근의사숭모회측에 기증한 것이다.

This calligraphy is an autograph of An Jung-geun (1879-1910). An Jung-geun was born in 1879, in Haeju, Hwanghae-do. In 1894, when he was sixteen years of age, he joined his father who set out to crush the Donghak rebel army, leading Sanpogun, on the request of the Province governor. In 1906, he founded Samheung School and also took over an existing school (Donui hakgyo), devoting much of his time to managing these schools. Later when he entered into armed struggle against the occupying Japanese, An Jung-geun launched attacks on Japanese reconnaissance squadrons. On October 26, 1909 when the train carrying Ito Hirobumi arrived at the Harbin Station, An Jung-geun shot him three times, as he was walking away from a group of Russian army officials he just finished inspecting, killing him. An Jung-geun was incarcerated in Lushun Prison and was executed on March 26, 1910. The ten-character text, ‘Eonchungsinhaengdokgyeong manbanggahaeng’ written in large characters at the center, states: ‘A man whose words are trustworthy, and actions pious can even go to the land of barbarians.’ The date, place and the name are written, in this order, on the left edge, followed by an ink-printed palm mark. The sheet, measuring 34.1㎝ by 137.0, was made by joining together four smaller sheets. The palm mark shows distinctly An Jung-geun’s finger prints. This calligraphy, made during An Jung-geun’s stay in Lushun Prison, was kept by a Japanese policeman who worked there and was later donated to the An Jung-geun Commemoration Society by the latter’s grandson (Yagima Sazumi) in October 2002.

安重根(1879~1910)义士留传的遗墨(生前的书法和绘画)之一,是安重根的书法。安重根生于黄海道海州,1894年父亲受监查之请组织山炮军镇压东学军,16岁的安重根参与了这一活动。1906年,他成立了三兴学校并购敦义学校,专心于经营学校。抗日武装斗争开始后,他攻击并击毁了日军侦察队,1909年10月26日伊藤博文乘坐的列车抵达哈尔滨,在伊藤博文检阅了俄罗斯军官团之后前往群众方向的瞬间,安重根用手枪连发三枪击毙伊藤博文。此后被囚禁于旅顺监狱,1910年3月26日于刑场殉国。此遗墨由收监安重根义士的旅顺监狱日本警察保管,后来他的孙子八木正澄(太平洋产业株式会社会长)于2002年10月捐赠给安重根义士崇慕会。

これは安重根(1870~1910)義士が残した遺墨(生きていた時に残した文や絵)の中の一つで、彼の書道である。安重根は黄海道海州で生まれ、16歳になった1894年には父が監事の要請で東学軍を鎮圧するために山砲軍を組織し、そこに参加した。1906年に三興学校を設立し、敦義学校を引き受けて学校経営に専念した。抗日武装闘争を始めた後は、日本軍偵察隊を攻撃・撃破した。1909年10月26日伊藤博文を乗せた列車がハルビンに着いて、彼がロシア将校団を査閲した後に群衆の方に歩いた瞬間、彼にピストルを打って3発を命中させた。その後は旅順監獄に収監され、1910年3月26日に刑場で殉国した。この遺墨は、安重根義士が収監された旅順監獄の日本人警察が保管していたもので、孫の八木正澄(太平洋産業株式会社会長)が2002年10月に安重根義士崇慕会に寄贈したものである。