유근초상 (柳根肖像)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 인물화 / 초상화
소 재 지 충북 괴산군
소유자(소유단체) 유***
관리자(관리단체) 유***

<유근초상(柳根肖像)>은 조선 중기의 문신인 유근(柳根)의 초상화로, 가로 89㎝, 세로 163㎝ 크기이며 비단에 채색하여 그렸다. 유근(1549∼1627) 선생은 문장에 뛰어나 외국사신들에게 이름을 떨쳤으며, 임진왜란 때 명나라와의 관계에서도 많은 일을 하였다.

이 초상화는 정장 관복 차림을 하고 앉아 있는 전신상이다. 오른쪽을 바라보고 손은 앞으로 모아 소매 안에 넣은 자세를 하고 있다. 머리에는 높이가 상당히 낮은 모자를 쓰고 있는데, 이는 조선 중기 관모의 형태를 반영한 것이다. 얼굴은 엷고 밝은 살색을 띠고 있으며 가슴에는 공작과 모란무늬가 수놓아진 흉배를 하고 있다. 관복의 오른쪽으로는 트임이 있어 청색과 녹색의 안감이 드러나 있다. 바닥은 여러 가지 짙은 빛깔로 화려하게 꾸민 양탄자가 깔려 있다.

이 영정은 선생이 71세가 되던 해인 광해군 11년(1619)에 그려졌는데, 임진왜란 때 왕을 모신 공으로 진원부원군에 봉해져 그려진 것으로 보이는 진본이다. 17세기 공신초상화를 대표할 만한 작품으로 엄중한 표현형식을 나타내고 있다.

This portrait of Yu Geun, a scholar-official of mid-Joseon is 89cm by 163cm and is painted in ink and color on silk. Yu Geun (1549-1627) was noted for his penmanship in his time with his reputation known even to foreign envoys visiting Joseon. During Imjin Waeran (Japanese Invasion of 1592), he was actively involved in activities having to do with relations with the Ming Dynasty. In this full-length portrait, Yu Geun is shown in formal attire, donning a court official’s costume. The eyes are cast toward the right, and the two hands, gathered in front of him, are hidden inside the sleeves. The hat has a very low peak, true to the mid-Joseon style in court official’s headgears. The face is painted in a sheer layer of a bright flesh color. The embroidered patch at the chest features a peacock with peony flowers. Through the opening at the right side, the blue and green linings of the costume are visible. The floor is covered with a sumptuously-patterned carpet in various deep color tones. The portrait was realized in 1619 (the 11th year of Gwanghae’s reign) when Yun Geun was seventy-one years of age. It was painted on the occasion of bestowal of the tile “Jinwonbuwongun” for having escorted the king to safety during the war. This original copy of Yu Geun’s portrait, amongst the finest examples of 17th-century meritorious retainer portraits, is rigorously faithful to Joseon’s portrait style for court officials.

朝鲜中期文臣柳根的肖像画,长163厘米、宽89厘米,在绸缎上面着色绘成。柳根(1549∼1627)擅长文章,名扬海外。壬辰倭乱时期为与明朝保持外交关系作出了大量贡献。此影帧绘制于柳根71岁的光海君11年(1619)。壬辰倭乱时期柳根侍奉君王有功,被封为晋原府院君,推测此画是当时绘制的原本。此作品是17世纪功臣肖像画的代表作,绘画形式严谨。

朝鮮中期の文臣であった柳根の抽象画である。横89㎝、縦163㎝の大きさで、絹に彩色して描かれている。柳根(1549~1627)は文章に優れており、外国の使臣の間で名を博し、壬辰倭乱の時は明との外交の面でも多くの業績を残した。この肖像は、先生が71歳になった年の光海君11年(1619)に描かれたが、壬辰倭乱の時に王を世話した功として、晋院府院君に封じられて描かれたものと思われる。17世紀の功臣肖像画の代表的な作品で、厳重な表現様式を表している。