여수 흥국사 홍교 (麗水 興國寺 虹橋)
분 류 유적건조물 / 교통통신 / 교통 / 교량
소 재 지 전라남도 여수시 중흥동 산 191-3
관리자(관리단체) 흥국사

흥국사 입구에 있는 무지개 모양의 돌다리이다.

개울 양 기슭의 바위에 기대어 쌓았는데, 부채꼴 모양의 돌을 서로 맞추어 틀어 올린 다리밑은 무지개 모양의 홍예(虹霓)를 이루고 있다. 양옆으로는 둥글둥글한 돌로 쌓아올린 벽이 학이 날개를 펼친 듯 길게 뻗쳐 조화를 이룬다. 홍예의 한복판에는 양쪽으로 마룻돌이 튀어 나와, 그 끝에 용머리를 장식하여 마치 용이 다리밑을 굽어보고 있는 듯하다.

조선 인조 17년(1639)에 세워진 다리로, 지금까지 알려진 무지개형 돌다리로서는 가장 높고 길며, 주변 경치와도 잘 어우러지는 아름다운 다리이다.

This arched stone bridge is located near the entrance of Heungguksa, a Buddhist temple in Yeosu. The bridge is built over a small creek, and the abutments built against the left and right banks together form a rainbow-like arched shape. The abutments are built in round stone pieces and extend wide like the spread wings of a crane. A dragon head, placed at the keystone at the top center of the arch, looks down over the water below the bridge. Constructed in 1639 (the 17th year of Injo’s reign), this is the tallest as well as longest arched bridge of the Joseon Dynasty surviving to the present. This elegant bridge beautifully blends into the natural setting surrounding it.

兴国寺入口的彩虹状石桥。此桥建于朝鲜仁祖17年(1639),是现存彩虹形石桥中最高最长的一座,也是与周边风景和谐相融的美观桥梁。

興国寺入口にある、虹型の石橋である。朝鮮仁祖17年(1639)に建てられた橋であり、現在まで知られている虹型石橋としては最も高くて長く、周辺の景色とも上手く調和している美しい橋である。