경산 환성사 대웅전 (慶山 環城寺 大雄殿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 불전
지정(등록)일 1971.12.23
소 재 지 경북 경산시 하양읍 환성로 392-30, 환성사 (사기리)
소유자(소유단체) 환성사
관리자(관리단체) 환성사

환성사는 팔공산 기슭에 있는 절로 흥덕왕 10년(835)에 심지왕사가 처음 지었으나 고려 후기에 화재로 불타버렸다고 한다. 조선 인조 13년(1635)에 신감대사가 다시 지었으며, 광무 원년(1897) 항월대사가 다시 세운 것이 오늘에 이르고 있다.

대웅전은 환성사의 중심 건물로 앞면 5칸 ·옆면 4칸 규모이며, 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 여덟 팔(八)자 모양을 한 팔작지붕으로 꾸몄다. 지붕 처마를 받치기 위해 기둥 위부분에 장식하여 짜은 구조가 기둥 위뿐만 아니라 기둥 사이에도 있는 다포 양식이다. 기둥은 가운데만 굵고 높거나 크지 않고 건물의 앞면과 옆면 길이가 거의 같기 때문에 매우 안정된 비례를 이루고 있다.

내부에는 뒤쪽으로 화려한 불단이 있는데 목공예적인 장식으로 아름답다. 1976년 낡은 목재를 갈아내고 단청 무늬와 퇴색된 색채에 비슷하게 보수하였으며, 바깥쪽 단청은 새로 칠하여 옛 것과 새 것의 색이 섞여있다.

건물의 구조나 단청이 대체로 예스러움을 지니고 있는 건축물이다.

Hwanseongsa, a Buddhist temple at the foot of Palgongsan Mountain, was built in 835 (the 10th year of Heungdeuk’s reign of Silla), by the monk Simji. The temple is said to have been consumed by fire sometime in late Goryeo. It was rebuilt much later, in 1635 (the 13th year of Injo’s reign of Joseon). The buildings currently standing at this site were constructed in 1897 (the 1st year of Gwangmu) by the monk Hangwol. Daeungjeon Hall, located at the center of the temple precincts, is 5 kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) at the front and 4 kan at the sides, and is surmounted by a hip and gable roof. Columnar brackets, supporting the roof eaves, are present both above and between the pillars. The pillars are larger in circumference toward the middle, and are modest in height and width. This, coupled with the fact that the front and sides of the building are roughly the same in width, contributes to the feeling of balance and stability it conveys overall. The altar inside the building is sumptuous, with beautiful woodwork details. In 1976, the building was refurbished by removing weathered and worn wood components and repainting faded areas for a more uniform look. Some of the decorative paint work on the exterior of the building is the original work, while other portions were applied more recently. The building retains a quaint charm both in terms of design and paint work.

环城寺是八公山山麓上的寺庙,据说兴德王10年(835)由心地王师创建,高丽后期烧毁。朝鲜仁祖13年(1635)由神鉴大师重建,光武元年(1897)恒月大师再次重建并延续至今。此殿的结构和丹青具有古香古色的特点。

環城寺は八公山麓にある寺で、興徳王10年(835)に心地王師が始めて建てたが、高麗後期に火災で燃えてしまったという。朝鮮仁祖13年(1635)に神鑑大師が建て直し、光武元年(1897)には恒月大師が建て直したものが現在に至っている。建物の構造や丹青が全体的に古めかしさを備えている建築物である。