청동 진솔선예백장 인장 (靑銅 晋率善濊伯長 印章)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 생활용구
수량/면적 1개
소 재 지 서울 용산구
관리자(관리단체) 삼***

청동 진솔선예백장 인장(靑銅 晋率善濊伯長 印章)은 중국 한대(漢代) 이후 이웃나라 왕에게 수여한 도장으로서, 높이 2.5㎝ 한변 길이 2.3㎝이다. 중국 진(晋)나라 때 만든 것으로, 경상북도 영일군에서 청색의 유리옥 10개와 함께 출토되었다고 전해진다.

전면에 푸른 녹이 두껍게 덮혀 있고, 도장찍는 면(인장면)에 약간의 손상이 있어 실제로 사용된 듯 보이며, 보존상태는 양호한 편이다.

정사각형의 인장면 위로는 원숭이 모양의 동물이 손잡이 구실을 하고 있다. 꼿꼿이 세운 얼굴에는 두 눈이 움푹 패였고, 입은 앞으로 튀어 나와 있다. 인장을 밟고 있는 4발 가운데 앞발은 조금 움추린듯 하고, 앞발과 뒷발 사이의 허리 아래로는 빈 공간을 두었다. 특히 허리부터 허벅지까지 이어진 곳에는 짧은 가로선들이 여러 개 음각되어 있다.

인장면 바닥에는 ‘晋率善濊伯長’이라고 예서체로 음각되어 있다.

This seal made during the Chinese Dynasty of Jin is of the kind that used to be given by the Chinese emperor to the rulers of neighboring countries following a custom that began in the Han Dynasty. This item is 2.5cm tall with one side meaning 2.3㎝. The seal is said to have been discovered in Yeongil-gun, Gyeongsangbuk-do, along with ten glass beads. The seal is thickly covered with green rust, across the entire surface. The face, slightly worn and damaged, suggests that the seal was not an ornamental object, and that it had been actually used. The state of preservation is decent overall. The figure of a monkey is mounted on top of the square seal, serving as the handle. The head is held upright, and the face shows two deep-set eyes and a protruding mouth. Of the four paws resting on the seal, the two front ones appear slightly curled. There is an open space below the abdomen, between the front and hind paws. Several horizontal incised lines are visible in the area from the abdomen to the thighs. The seal face is carved with six characters in intaglio that read “Jinsolseon yebaekjang.”

中国汉代以后授予邻国君王的印章,高2.5厘米、边长2.3厘米。中国晋代时期制造,与10块青色的琉璃玉一同出土于庆尚北道迎日郡。印章底面以隶书体阴刻有“晋率善濊伯长”字样。

中国漢代以降、隣国の王に授けたはんこで、高さ2.5㎝、一辺の長さ2.3㎝である。中国晋の時に作られたもので、慶尚北道迎日郡から青いガラス玉10個と共に出土された。印章面の底には「晋率善濊伯長」と隷書体で陰刻されている。