채화칠기 (彩畵漆器)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 칠공예 / 칠공예
수량/면적 1개
소 재 지 서울 용산구
시 대 시대미상
관리자(관리단체) 삼***

칠우(漆盂)란 옻 칠을 한 넓다란 그릇인 바리를 말한다. 칠기는 서양에서 찾아볼 수 없는 동양 특유의 공예품으로, 지금도 귀한 그릇의 대명사가 되고 있다.

채화칠기(彩畵漆器)은 높이 9㎝, 구연부 지름 24㎝의 크기로 평안남도 대동군 대석암리에서 출토되었다. 안쪽에는 붉은 칠을 하고 밑바닥에 몇 개의 동심원을 그렸다. 중앙에서부터 붉은색·청색·녹색의 용을 그렸고, 그 위로는 검은색·청색·녹색의 구름을 그려 넣었다. 그릇의 구연부 주변에는 푸른색·녹색·황색으로 점선을 그린 후, 그 위를 동(銅)으로 덮었다.

그릇 바깥쪽에는 흑칠을 한 다음 상·중·하 3단으로 구분하였다. 윗부분에는 황색과 갈색으로 구름무늬를, 가운데에는 청색과 녹색으로 구름과 산, 짐승을 그렸고, 밑에는 구름무늬를 돌렸다. 그릇 외곽 2곳에 동으로 만든 짐승 모양의 고리를 달아 손잡이 역할을 하였고, 그릇 안쪽에 매미 모양으로 손잡이를 부착시켰다.

지금까지도 채색된 그림이 선명하고 여러가지 색이 조화로우며, 보존 상태도 양호하여 중요한 자료로 평가받고 있다.

This large bowl measures 9cm in height and 24cm in the mouth width and was discovered in Daeseogam-ri, Daedong-gun, Pyeongannam-do. The inside is painted red and has several circles, forming a concentric ring, drawn at the bottom. Dragons are painted in the middle of the concentric ring, in red, blue and green, and clouds painted in black, blue and green are placed above them. A dotted line in blue, green and yellow runs along the copper-coated edge of the mouth. The outside of the bowl is painted black and is divided into three tiers. The top tier has cloud motifs painted in yellow and brown, the middle tier clouds, mountains and animals in blue and green, and the bottom tier cloud motifs. There are two copper handles, in the shape of an animal, attached on either side of the bowl. There is also a cicada-shaped handle attached on the inside of the dish. This colorful dish is in a great state of preservation with colors that are still bright and unfaded.

漆盂是指涂有漆的宽盂器具。漆器是东方独有工艺品,如今仍是珍贵器具的代名词。此漆盂的着色图画至今仍然十分鲜明,各种颜色搭配协调、保存状态良好,被评价为重要的资料。

漆盂とは、漆塗りした広い器である鉢のことを言う。漆器は、西欧では見られない東洋特有の工芸品であり、現在も貴重な器の代名詞になっている。彩色された絵が鮮明で、様々な色が調和しており、保存状態も良好なため、重要な資料として評価されている。