도기 배모양 명기 (陶器 舟形 明器)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 토기
수량/면적 1개
소 재 지 서울 용산구
시 대 가야
소유자(소유단체) 삼***
관리자(관리단체) 삼***

도기 배모양 명기(陶器 舟形 明器)는 배 모양을 본 뜬 토기이다. 높이 9.1㎝, 길이 27.9㎝의 크기로 지금까지 출토된 다른 것들에 비하면 긴 편이고 바닥 또한 수평으로 길다.

전체의 모양은 거의 좌우 대칭이다. 양쪽 배 끝 부분은 길게 연장되다가 끝이 높게 들려서 반원형을 이루었다. 반원형 부분에는 구멍이 2개씩 있으며, 배 끝 부분은 거의 다 부러졌지만 노를 걸었던 꼭지가 여러 개 달려있다. 배 안에는 좌우로 앉을 자리를 마련하고, 3곳에 칸막이가 있어서 사공이 앉아 노를 저을 수 있도록 되어 있다. 배 좌우 바깥 측면에는 지그재그형으로 반복된 점선이 전체에 새겨져 있다. 어두운 녹갈색의 자연 유약이 선체의 양면에 일부 씌워져 있다.

이 배 모양의 토기는 죽은 사람의 영혼을 저승으로 운반하는 신앙의 표현으로, 무덤 속에 묻었던 의식용 그릇의 하나이다.

5∼6세기경의 작품으로 추정되며 출토지를 알 수 없으나, 고대 선박 연구에 중요한 자료가 될 것이다.

This earthenware in the shape of a rowboat measures 9.1㎝ in height and 27.9㎝ in length. This pottery is slightly longer than other similar items discovered thus far, with the length of the bottom also exceeding the average. The left and right sides are almost perfectly symmetric, and the extremities of the bow and stern are elongated and turned up in a manner to form a hemispherical shape. The hemispherical-shaped tips have each two holes on them. There are several oarlocks along the edges, though mostly broken off. Passengers seats inside the boat are both on the left and right sides. The oarsman’s seat is separated from the rest of the boat by partitions that are present in three places. Incised dotted lines run zigzag on the lateral sides, across the entire exterior surface. The pottery is partially coated, on both sides, with a natural glaze of a dark greenish brown hue. Boat-shaped potteries of this kind were frequently used as grave goods and are said to ferry the soul of the deceased to the world of the dead. While the site of discovery is unknown, the item is estimated to date from the 5th-6th century and is expected to yield new insights into vessels used in ancient times.

仿照船形制造的陶器,高9.1厘米、长27.9厘米。比迄今出土的其他物品偏长,底面水平方向亦较长。推测是5∼6世纪左右的作品,出土地区不得而知,是研究古代船舶的重要资料。

舟の形を模した土器で、高さ9.1㎝、長さ27.9㎝の大きさである。今まで出土した他のものに比べると、長い方で、底も水平に長い。5~6世紀頃の作品と推定され、出土地は分からないが、古代船舶の研究において重要な資料となる。