달성 용연사 금강계단 (達城 龍淵寺 金剛戒壇)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 기타
소 재 지 대구 달성군 옥포면 반송리 915번지 용연사
소유자(소유단체) 용연사
관리자(관리단체) 용연사

계단(戒壇)은 계(승려가 지켜야 할 계율)를 수여하는 식장으로, 이 곳에서 승려의 득도식을 비롯한 여러 의식이 행하여 진다. 용연사 내의 한적한 곳에 자리잡은 이 계단은 석가모니의 사리를 모셔두고 있다. 임진왜란(1592) 때 난을 피해 묘향산으로 옮겼던 통도사의 부처사리를 사명대사의 제자 청진이 다시 통도사로 옮길 때 용연사의 승려들이 그 일부를 모셔와 이곳에 봉안하였다 한다.

돌난간이 둘러진 구역 안에 마련된 계단은 널찍한 2단의 기단(基壇)위로 종모양의 탑신(塔身)을 올린 모습이다. 아래층 기단은 네 모서리마다 4천왕상(四天王像)을 1구씩 세워두고, 위층 기단은 4면에 8부신상(八部神像)을 돋을새김하였는데, 뛰어난 조각솜씨는 아니지만 섬세하고 균형감이 있어 단조로운 구조에 아름다움을 더해주고 있다. 조선시대에 유행한 양식을 보이고 있는 탑신은 별다른 꾸밈을 하지 않은 채 꼭대기에 큼직한 보주(寶珠:연꽃봉오리모양의 장식)를 조각해 두었다.

절 안에 세워져 있는 석가여래비에는, 석가의 사리를 모시고 이 계단을 쌓았다는 내용이 기록되어 있는데, 이 기록을 통해 조선 광해군 5년(1613)에 계단이 완성되었음을 알 수 있다. 전체적으로 구조가 섬세하고 조각기법이 예리하며, 특히 17세기 초에 만들어진 작품으로서 당시의 석조건축과 조각을 연구하는데 소중한 자료가 되고 있다.

A Buddhist ordination platform is where ceremonies are held for the formal induction of a monk as well as for the transmission of precepts to a monk. This ordination platform, tucked away in a quiet nook inside the precincts of Yongyeonsa Temple, has a small stupa in the middle, housing Shakyamuni’s sarira. During the Japanese Invasion of 1592, the Buddha’s sarira enshrined in Tongdosa Temple was moved for safety to Mt. Myohyang. When, after the war, the sarira was returned to Tongdosa by Cheongjin, a disciple of the monk Samyeong, a portion of it was enshrined here, in Yongyeongsa. The broad two-tier platform is enclosed by stone parapets, and the stupa mounted on top of it is shaped like a bell. A stone figure representing one of the Four Guardian Kings stands at each of the four corners of the lower tier. Meanwhile, the upper tier features bas-reliefs of the Eight Deva Guardians of Buddhism on all four sides. Although far from impressive in the quality of execution, the bas-reliefs have intricate details with the figures represented in fine proportions and beautifully enhance an otherwise rather simple structure. The stupa, in the prevailing style of the Joseon Period, has no special decoration except the large lotus bud-shaped finial at the top. At another place within the precincts, there is a stone stele inscribed with information related to the construction of this ordination platform, including, among others, the circumstance of the enshrinement of Shakyamuni’s sarira. According to this stele, the ordination platform was built in 1613 (5th year of King Gwanghae’s reign). This elegantly-designed stone edifice with fine sculptural details is of inestimable value for the understanding of early 17th-century Korean stone architecture and sculpture.

戒坛是授戒(僧侣必须遵守的戒律)的场所,在此举行僧侣的得度式等各种仪式。此戒坛位于龙渊寺内的幽静之处,供奉释迦牟尼的舍利。据说为躲避壬辰倭乱(1592)之乱,曾将通度寺佛舍利迁至妙香山,四溟大师的弟子清真又将其迁回通度寺,此时龙渊寺的僧侣们取出其中的一部分供奉于此。释迦如来碑矗立于寺院内,记录了供奉释迦舍利和建造此戒坛的内容。通过这些记录可知戒坛于朝鲜光海君5年(1613)完工。整体结构精细、雕刻手法犀利的17世纪初作品,是研究当时石造建筑和雕刻的宝贵资料。

戒壇は、戒(僧が戒め守るべき規律)を授ける式場で、ここでは僧侶の得道式をはじめ、様々な儀式が行われる。龍淵寺内の閑寂な場所にあるこの戒壇には、釈迦の舎利が安置されていた。壬辰倭乱(1592)の時に乱を避けて妙香山に移された通度寺の仏舎利を、四溟大師の弟子であった清真が再び通度寺へ移す時、龍淵寺の僧侶達がその一部をここに奉安したと言う。寺内に立っている釈迦如来碑には、釈迦の舎利を安置してからこの戒壇を築いたという内容が記録されており、この記録を通じて朝鮮光海5年(1613)に戒壇が完成されたことが分かる。全体的に構造が繊細で、彫刻技法が鋭く、特に17世紀初に造られた作品として、当時の石造建築と彫刻の研究に役立つ、貴重な資料となっている。