보물 제530호

거창 가섭암지 마애여래삼존입상 (居昌 迦葉庵址 磨崖如來三尊立像)
수량/면적 1좌
소 재 지 경상남도 거창군
관리자(관리단체) 거창군
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

바위면 전체를 배(舟) 모양으로 파서 몸에서 나오는 빛을 형상화한 광배(光背)를 만들고 그 안에 삼존불(三尊佛) 입상을 얕게 새기고 있다.

중앙의 본존불은 얼굴이 비교적 넙적하며, 얼굴에 비하여 작은 눈·코·입, 밋밋하고 긴 귀 등에서 둔중하고 토속적인 인상을 풍긴다. 신체의 표현은 각지게 처리된 어깨, 굴곡 없이 차분한 가슴, 막대 같은 다리와 좌우로 벌린 발 등에서 고려시대의 형식화된 면이 보인다. 좌·우 협시보살은 본존불과 거의 같은 형식으로 조각되었지만 어깨의 표현이 본존불보다는 부드러운 곡선을 하고 있다.

끝이 날카로워진 연꽃무늬 대좌(臺座)와 새의 날개깃처럼 좌우로 뻗친 옷자락 등은 삼국시대의 양식과 비슷하지만, 형식화되고 도식적인 요소가 보인다. 결국 이 불상은 삼국시대 불상의 양식을 계승하면서도 고려적인 요소가 반영된 마애불상임을 알 수 있다.

A rock was carved to make a “light ship” symbolizing the light coming out of the human body. The standing Buddha triad is located inside this ship. The central Buddha has comparatively wide face and small eyes, nose, lips, and long ears; thus looking heavy and folksy. Its body reminds us of Goryeo’s style considering its shoulders processed in a right angle, flat chest, bar-like legs, spread legs, etc. The attending Bodhisattvas on the left and right are carved in a style that is almost the same as that of the principle Buddha image, except for their shoulders depicted in softer lines. The sharp-ended lotus pattern of the pedestal and the trail of robe stretched to the left and right like bird feathers are similar to the style of the Three Kingdoms, but this Buddha triad includes more formal and schematized elements. In short, this Buddha triad respects the style of the Three Kingdoms but also reflects the elements of Goryeo.

将整块岩石挖凿成舟状,制成象征佛身发光的光背,内部浅刻有三尊佛立像。边缘尖锐的莲花纹样台座、鸟翼般左右伸展的衣摆等特点与三国时代的样式相似,但也存在形式化和公式化的要素。由此可知此佛像是继承三国时代佛像样式并反映高丽时期特点的磨崖佛像。

岩面全体を舟模様に彫って、体から出る光を形象化した光背をつくり、その中に三尊仏立像を浅彫りした三尊仏像である。先が鋭い蓮華模様台座と、鳥の翼のように左右に伸びた服の裾などは、三国時代の様式に似ているが、形式化されて図式的な要素が見える。この仏像は三国時代の仏像の様式を継承しながら、高麗的要素が反映された磨崖仏像であると見られる。