진도 금골산 오층석탑 (珍島 金骨山 五層石塔)
지정(등록)일 1971.01.08
소 재 지 전남 진도군 군내면 금골길 58 (둔전리) / (지번)전남 진도군 군내면 둔전리 356-2
소유자(소유단체) 서용현
관리자(관리단체) 서용현

고려시대부터 이곳에 해월사(海月寺)라는 절이 있었다고 하는데, 그 절에 속했던 석탑으로, 지금 자리한 곳이 원래의 위치로 짐작된다.

1단으로 이루어진 기단(基壇)은 4장의 돌로 구성되었으며, 각 모서리와 면의 가운데에 기둥 모양을 새겨두었다. 기단의 맨윗돌에는 특별한 장식을 하지 않아 두껍고 밋밋하다는 느낌을 주는데, 이러한 양식은 정읍 은선리 삼층석탑(보물 제167호)과 비슷하다. 탑신부의 1층 몸돌은 기단에 비해 좁고 기형적으로 길고 높은 매우 특이한 양식을 보이고 있다. 지붕돌은 몸돌에 비해 상당히 넓고 두꺼워 불안정한 느낌을 주며, 각 층 지붕돌의 모습에도 차이가 있다. 지붕돌 밑면의 받침수 또한 1·2·4층은 5단이고, 3층은 4단, 5층은 3단으로 정형화된 양식에서 벗어나 있는 모습이다. 탑의 머리장식부분에는 구슬 모양의 장식만 있을 뿐 다른 부재는 없다.

이 탑의 기단부와 1층 몸돌은 매우 길게 조성되어 은선리삼층석탑 양식을 따르고 있다. 이는 부여 정림사지 오층석탑(국보 제9호)을 모방한 백제 양식이 국토의 최남단 섬에까지 퍼졌다는 점에서 의의가 크다. 각 부분의 양식이 독특하고 불규칙적인 면이 많아 탑 양식에 지방색이 많이 드러나게 되는 고려 후기에 건립된 것으로 보인다.

It is said that there used to be a temple called Haewolsa from the Goryeo period. This stone pagoda belonged to this temple, and it probably had not been moved from its original location since its construction. Its single-layered stylobate is composed of four plank stones, and each of its corners and sides is engraved with the shape of a pillar. The top stone of the stylobate does not have any particular decoration, so it looks too simple and heavy. Such style is similar to that of the Three-Story Stone Pagoda in Eunseon-ri, Jeongeup (Treasure No. 167). What is very unique about the pagoda’s style is that the body stone on the first floor is excessively narrower, longer, and higher than the stylobate. On the other hand, roof stones are much wider and thicker than the body stone, making the pagoda look unstable, and they look different from floor to floor. Moreover, the first, second, and fourth floors have five pedestals under the roof stone; the third floor has four pedestals, and the fifth floor, three pedestals. In other words, this pagoda follows no specific style. Meanwhile, the top of the pagoda has no decoration other than the bead-shaped one. This pagoda’s very long stylobate and body stone are located on the first floor, as in the case of the Three-Story Stone Pagoda in Eunseon-ri, Jeongeup. This is meaningful because it implies that Baekje’s style, which imitates the Five-Story Stone Pagoda of the Jeongnimsa Temple site in Buyeo (National Treasure No. 9), was also spread to the far south of the Korean Peninsula. Considering the fact that each part often shows unique, irregular styles, the pagoda was probably built in the late Goryeo period during which regional characters often appeared in the styles of pagodas.

高丽时代起此处曾有一座海月寺,此塔属于此寺之物,推测如今所在之处便是原本的位置。此塔采用了基坛和一层塔身石较长的隐仙里三层石塔样式。证明了仿扶余定林寺址五层石塔(第9号国宝)的百济样式已普及到国土南端的岛屿,意义重大。从各部分样式独特、不规则部分较多、地方色彩浓郁的样式等特点来看,推测建于高丽后期。

高麗時代からここに海月寺という寺があったと伝えられており、その寺に属していた石塔で、現在ある所が元の位置であると推定される。この塔の基壇部と一重目の軸部は、大変長く造成されており、隠仙里三重石塔様式に沿っている。これは扶余定林寺址五重石塔(国宝第9号)を模倣した百済様式が国土の最南端の島まで広がったという点で意義が大きい。各部分の様式が独特で、不規則的な面が多いことから、塔様式に地方色が多く現れ始めた高麗後期に建立されたものに見える。