제천 청풍 한벽루 (堤川 淸風 寒碧樓)
분 류 유적건조물 / 주거생활 / 조경건축 / 누정
소 재 지 충북 제천시 청풍면 청풍호로 2048 (읍리)
관리자(관리단체) 제천시

이 건물은 고려 충숙왕 4년(1317) 당시 청풍현 출신 승려인 청공이 왕사(王師)가 되어 청풍현이 군(郡)으로 올려지자, 이를 기념하기 위해 객사의 동쪽에 세운 건물이다.

구조는 앞면 4칸·옆면 3칸의 2층 누각과 앞면 3칸·옆면 1칸의 계단식 익랑건물이 이어져 있다. 기둥 사이는 모두 개방하였으며 사방에 난간을 둘렀다. 건물 안에는 송시열·김수증의 편액과 김정희의 ‘청풍한벽루’라고 쓴 현판이 걸려 있다.

밀양 영남루(보물 제147호), 남원 광한루(보물 제281호)와 함께 본채 옆으로 작은 부속채가 딸려 있는 조선시대 누각 건물의 대표적인 예이며, 세 건물 가운데 가장 간결하고 단아한 외관을 갖추고 있다.

This pavilion was built by monk Cheonggong in 1317 (the 4th year of the reign of King Chungsuk of Goryeo). Cheonggong from Cheongpung District became the King's envoy, and his district’s status was elevated to county. To commemorate this occasion, he built this pavilion east of a guest house. As for the structure of this pavilion, a two-story tower with four kan (kan: a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) at the front and three kan on the side is linked to a tiered transept building measuring three kans at the front and one kan on the side. Each space between pillars is open, and the building is surrounded with handrail in all directions. Inside the pavilion are the tablets by Song Si-yeol and Kim Su-jeung and a tablet with the words “Cheongpung hanbyeongnu” by Kim Jeong-hi. Along with Yeongnamnu Pavilion in Miryang (Treasure No. 147) and Gwanghallu Pavilion in Namwon (Treasure No, 281), this is one of Joseon’s representative towers with a transept. In fact, this pavilion looks simpler and more graceful than the other two.

高丽忠肃王4年(1317)清风县出身的僧侣清空成为王师,清风县亦由此升级为郡,为此,在客舍东侧建造此楼以示纪念。此楼原本位于清风面邑里,1983建造忠州堤坝的过程中将其迁至清风面勿台里。此楼与密阳的岭南楼(第147号宝物)、南原的广寒楼(第281号宝物)同为主楼侧面带有小附属建筑的朝鲜时代典型楼阁实例。此楼是三座建筑之中外观最为简洁淡雅的一座。

この建物は高麗忠粛王4年(1317)に清風県出身の僧侶であった清恭が王師になり、清風県が郡になると、これを記念するために客舎の東側に建てた建物である。元々の位置は清風面邑里にあったが、忠州ダムを建てる際、1983年に清風面勿台里に移し建てた。密陽の嶺南楼(宝物第147号)、南原の広寒楼(宝物第281号)と共に、母屋の隣に小さな付属棟がついている朝鮮時代楼閣建物の代表的な例で、三つの建物の中で最も簡潔で、端正な外観を備えている。