김홍도필 풍속도 화첩 (金弘道筆 風俗圖 畵帖)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 풍속화 / 풍속화
수량/면적 1첩
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

김홍도필(金弘道筆) <풍속도 화첩(風俗圖 畵帖)>은 조선 후기의 화가인 김홍도가 그린 그림책 형태의 풍속화 25점이다. 단원 김홍도(1745∼?)는 신선그림이나 초상화, 산수화 등 다양한 주제로 그림을 그렸지만, 풍속화가로 더 유명하다.

풍속화는 종이에 먹과 옅은 채색을 하여 그렸는데, 각 장의 크기는 가로 22.4㎝, 세로 26.6㎝ 정도이다. <씨름>, <대장간>, <글방> 등과 같이 서민사회의 일상생활 모습과 생업에 종사하는 모습이 구수하고도 익살스럽게 표현된 그림들이 실려 있다. 풍속화의 대부분은 주변의 배경을 생략하고 인물을 중심으로 그렸는데, 특히 인물은 웃음 띤 둥근 얼굴을 많이 그려 익살스러움을 한층 더하였다. 선이 굵고 힘찬 붓질과 짜임새있는 구도는 화면에 생동감이 넘치게 하는 한편 서민들의 생활감정과 한국적인 웃음을 잘 표현하고 있다.

이 풍속화들은 활기차게 돌아가는 서민들의 일상생활의 사실성과 사회성을 그 생명으로 삼았고, 또한 서민의 일상생활을 주제로 한 것이어서 당시 사회상을 엿볼 수 있는 귀중한 자료이다.

This album is composed of 25 representative genre paintings by Kim Hong-do, a painter of the late Joseon period. Although Kim Hong-do also painted mountain gods, portraits, and landscapes, he is most famous for his genre paintings. His genre paintings are painted with ink and light watercolors. Each painting is 22.4 cm wide and 26.6 cm long, depicting ordinary citizens’ everyday life and livelihood as in the case of “Wrestling,” “Forge,” and “Library.” Most of them do not have any background to focus on the people who have smiling and round faces, adding humor to the paintings. In addition, thick and strong brushstrokes and stable structures further invigorate the pictures while successfully expressing citizens’ daily emotions and Korean smiles. These paintings, which were painted from 1745 (the 21st year of the reign of King Yeongjo) to 1816 (the 16th year of the reign of King Sunjo), constitute valuable assets that help us better understand the society of that era, since they focus on citizens’ lively reality and sociality and depict citizens’ daily life. A leading painter of the Joseon Dynasty, he drew many paintings with various themes. As for the style of painting, he drew this picture with an accurate, objective description, excluding the free and subjective style evident on his portraits or landscape painting, because he was conscious of its function of recording. Simple lines and active touch bring the figure's live force and movement to this picture. Such restrained touch of line and various compositions are the expression of the healthy tendency and jest of this era. It is not only his representative genre painting but also that of late Joseon. He strongly influenced his next generations and started a stream of trend whose theme concerned awareness of civil society. It functions as documentary pictures that give a glimpse of the social life of that era because everyday life is the album's theme. It shows the daily life of the people, which is full of movement. The reality and sociality also functioned as the main theme.

朝鲜后期画家金弘道绘制的25帖风俗画,采用画册形式制成。檀园金弘道(1745∼?)绘制神仙画、肖像画、山水画等各种主题的作品,龙以风俗画画家著称。英祖21年(1745)至纯祖16年(1816)间创作的这些风俗画,着力对充满活力的百姓日常生活进行了真实而具有社会性的描绘。以平民百姓日常生活为主题,是了解当时社会面貌的宝贵资料。

朝鮮後期の画家であった金弘道が描いた絵本の形の風俗画25幅である。檀園金弘道(1745~?)は、神仙絵や肖像画、山水画など多様な主題で絵を描いたが、風俗画家としてより有名である。英祖21年(1745)~純祖16年(1816)に描かれたこれらの風俗画は、活気ある庶民の日常生活の事実性と社会性をその生命とし、庶民の日常生活を主題にしたもので、当時の社会像が窺える貴重な資料である。

더보기

동영상