보물 제524호

여주이씨 옥산문중 전적 - 사마방목 (驪州李氏 玉山門中 典籍 -司馬榜目)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 활자본 / 금속활자본
수량/면적 1책(22매)
소 재 지 경북 경주시
관리자(관리단체) 이***

여주이씨 옥산문중 전적 - 사마방목(驪州李氏 玉山門中 典籍 -司馬榜目)은 조선 중종 8년(1513)에 실시한 사마시의 합격자 명단이다. 사마시는 생원시와 진사시로 구분되는데, 생원시 합격자 가운데 조선 전기의 대학자인 회재 이언적(1491∼1553)이 포함되어 있는 것이 눈에 띈다. 이것은 바로 그가 지니고 있던 것으로 책장머리에 ‘여성이씨’, ‘회재복고’의 두 도장이 찍혀있다. 구성을 보면 합격한 사람들의 자와 본관, 주소, 부의 이름을 적어놓았으며, 을해자 활자본이다.

이 사마방목은 조선시대 과거제도 및 주요 인물들의 전기를 연구하는데 도움이 되며, 또한 예종 원년(1469)에 실시한 사마방목을 성종 7년(1476)에 갑인자로 찍어낸 것에 이어 2번째로 오래된 것이다.

The Book Collection of the Oksan Family of Yeoju Yi’s Clan - State Examination Roster is the list of those who passed the state examination administered in 1513 (the 8th year of the reign of King Jungjong of the Joseon Dynasty). The state examination included two tests of different levels. Yi Eon-jeok (1491-1553), one of Joseon’s greatest scholars, was among those who passed one of the two tests. This copy, which belonged to Yi, has two stamps identifying him. The roster printed in the type called Eoraeja includes the selected applicants’ family clan, address, and father’s name. This roster contributes greatly to the study of Joseon’s state examination system and major figures’ biographies. As the second oldest after the roster for the exam of 1469 (the first year of the reign of King Yejong), it was printed in the gabinja type in 1476 (the 7th year of the reign of King Seongjong).

此榜目是朝鲜中宗8年(1513)司马试的合格者名单。司马试分为生员试和进士试,生员试合格者中有朝鲜前期的大学者晦斋李彦迪(1491∼1553),值得瞩目,此榜目正是李彦迪收藏之物。册首盖有“骊城李氏”、“晦斋复古”两个印章。从结构上来看,记录有合格者的字号、原籍、住址和部名,为乙亥字活字本。该司马榜目是研究朝鲜时代科举制度和主要人物传记的重要资料,是仅次于成宗7年(1476)以甲寅字印制睿宗元年(1469)司马榜目的古老印刷本。

この榜目は、朝鮮時代中宗8年(1513)に実施された司馬試の合格者名簿である。司馬試は、生員試と進士試に区分されるが、生員試の合格者の中で、朝鮮前期の大学者であった晦斎李彦迪(1491~1553)が含まれている点が注目される。これは彼が所持してたもので、巻頭に「驪城李氏」「晦斎復古」の二つのはんこが捺されている。構成を見ると、合格者の字と本貫、住所、父の名前などが書かれており、乙亥字活字本である。この司馬榜目は、朝鮮時代の科挙制度及び重要人物の伝記の研究に役立つ。さらに、睿宗元年(1469)に実施した司馬榜目を成宗7年(1476)に甲寅字で彫ったものに続いて、2番目に古いものである。