석보상절 권23, 24 (釋譜詳節 卷二十三, 二十四)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 활자본 / 금속활자본
소 재 지 서울특별시 중구
소유자(소유단체) 동***
관리자(관리단체) 동***

『석보상절』은 세종 28년(1446)에 소헌왕후가 죽자, 그의 명복을 빌기 위해 세종의 명으로 수양대군(후의 세조)이 김수온 등의 도움을 받아 석가의 가족과 그의 일대기를 기록하고 이를 한글로 번역한 책이다.

석보상절 권23, 24(釋譜詳節 卷二十三, 二十四)는 초간본이며, 갑인자 활자로 찍은 것이다.

King Sejong ordered Prince Suyang (King Sejo later) to write about the Buddha’s family and life to pay tribute to Queen Soheon after she died in 1446 (the 28th year of the reign of King Sejong). Aided by Kim Su-on, the prince completed this historical document, which was translated into Korean, to be called the Episodes from the Life of Sakyamuni Buddha. Volumes 23 and 24 are the first editions printed in the gabinja (Iron Printing Press) type.

《释谱详节》是世宗28年(1446)世宗为给去世的昭宪王后祈求冥福,命首阳大君(后来的世祖)在金守温等的帮助下,记录释迦的家族和生平传记并翻译为韩文的书籍。第23、24卷是初刊本,以甲寅字活字印制。

『釈譜詳節』は、世宗28年(1446)に昭憲王后が亡くなると、その冥福を祈るために、世宗の名で首陽大君(後の世祖)が金守温などの助けを受けて、釈迦の家族と彼の一代記を記録してハングルに翻訳した本である。巻23、24は初刊本であり、甲寅字活字で印刷されたものである。