강세황필 도산서원도 (姜世晃筆 陶山書院圖)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 산수화 / 산수화
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

강세황필(姜世晃筆) <도산서원도(陶山書院圖)>는 조선 후기의 문인 화가 강세황(1712∼1791)이 도산서원의 실경을 그린 것으로, 크기는 가로 138.5㎝, 세로 57.7㎝이다.

위에서 아래를 내려다보는 풍경을 그린 것으로 중앙에 도산서원을 배치하고 앞쪽에는 흐르는 강물과 함께 탁영담·반타석 등을 그렸다. 왼쪽에는 곡류 위쪽으로 분천서원·애일당·분강촌 등을 그렸으며 본인이 직접 쓴 글이 적혀있다. 여기에는 성호 이익이 병으로 누워 있으면서 자신에게 도산서원을 그리도록 특별히 부탁하였다는 것과 자신의 소감 및 제작시기 등을 비교적 자세히 적고 있다. 또한 이 글의 끝 부분에는 1927년 가을 최남선이 쓴 글도 적혀 있다. 서원의 배치, 건물의 크기와 방향 등이 실제와 부합되게 그려졌으며 건물의 이름도 함께 밝혔다.

영조 27년(1751)에 그려진 이 그림은 마의 올을 풀어서 늘어놓은 것같이 섬세하게 산과 계곡을 표현하였으며 나무들은 붓을 눕혀 점을 찍듯이 나타내어 당시 유행하던 남종화풍의 초기적 필치를 느낄 수 있다.

This true-view landscape by Kang Se-hwang (1712-1791), a literati painter of late Joseon, maps out the bird’s-eye view of Dosanseowon Confucian Academy. The painting measures 138.5㎝ by 57.7㎝. The precincts of Dosanseowon Confucian Academy are shown in the center, and a river runs in the foreground, where Tagyeongdam Lake is also visible with a flat-topped rock, Bantaseok Rock, in the middle. On the left side, toward the head of the river, one sees Buncheonseowon Confucian Academy, Aeildang House and Bungangchon Village at a distance, and a calligraphy written by the artist runs vertically down the left edge. The text in calligraphy relates how Yi Ik (pen-name: Seongho), bedridden by illness, asked him to paint a view of the Dosanseowon Confucian Academy as a special favor, and this is followed by his afterthought. The text also provides details of his trip to the Dosanseowon Confucian Academy in preparation for the painting and the date of its completion. A short text written by Choe Nam-seon in the fall of 1927 is added at the end of Kang Se-hwang’s own text. The Confucian academy is represented in this painting, in a manner conforming to its actual layout, with its buildings depicted according to their actual relative sizes and orientations. The name of each building is provided as well. In this landscape, realized in 1751 (the 27th year of King Yeongjo’s reign), mountains and valleys are rendered with fluidity as well as meticulously, as though strands in a frayed hemp fabric. Trees, meanwhile, are rendered with dot-like strokes made with the side of the brush; a signature element of the style of the Southern School of Chinese Painting, popular in Joseon at that time.

朝鲜后期文人画家姜世晃(1712~1791)绘制的陶山书院实景画,宽 57.7厘米、长 138.5厘米。此画绘于英祖27年(1751),如同将麻线解开铺展般详细地描绘了山和溪谷,又如将毛笔横放画点般地描绘了树木,具有当时盛行的南宗画风的初期特点。

朝鮮後期の文人で、画家であった姜世晃(1712~1791)が陶山書院の実景を描いたもので、大きさは横138.5cm、縦57.7cmである。英祖27年(1751)に描かれたこの絵は、麻の布目をほどいて並べたように繊細に山と渓谷を表現し、樹木は筆を寝かせて点を付ける技法を使っており、当時流行した南宗画風の初期的筆致がうかがえる。