담양 객사리 석당간 (潭陽 客舍里 石幢竿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 당간
소 재 지 전남 담양군 담양읍 객사리 45번지
관리자(관리단체) 담양군

절에 행사가 있을 때 절 입구에 당(幢)이라는 깃발을 달아두는데, 당간(幢竿)이란 이 깃발을 달아두는 대(臺)를 말한다. 담양읍 석당간은 담양읍에서 순창행 도로를 따라 1㎞쯤 가다보면 논 한가운데에 높게 서 있다.

연꽃잎이 새겨진 돌 위에 당간을 세우고 양 옆에 기둥을 세워 지탱하고 있다. 당간은 가늘고 긴 8각 돌기둥 3개를 연결하고 연결부위에 철띠를 둘렀다. 꼭대기에는 쇠로 만든 둥근 보륜(寶輪:바퀴모양의 장식)이 있는데 풍경같은 장식물이 달려있고 위에는 철침이 솟아있다.

바로 옆에 세워져 있는 석비(石碑)의 내용으로 미루어, 현재의 이 석당간은 조선 헌종 5년(1839)에 중건한 것임을 알 수 있다.

Danggan were flagpoles on which flags (dang) were hoisted at the entrance of a Buddhist temple to mark special occasions such as ceremonies or prayers. The flagpoles were supported by two stone buttresses called dangganjiju. This stone flagpole stands in the middle of a rice field, 1 km away by car from Damyang Town along the road to Sunchang. It is set on a base stone engraved with lotus petal patterns and is sustained by stone supports on both sides. The flagpole itself is actually composed of three thin, long octagonal stone poles, which are connected with iron rings. The upper part of the pole is decorated with an iron crown-and-ball and windbell-like objects. At the top, it is ornamented with iron rods. According to the inscription of the stone monument standing next to the flagpole, it was re-erected in 1839, the fifth year of the reign of King Heonjong of the Joseon Dynasty.

寺院举行活动时在寺庙入口悬挂名为幢的旗帜,幢竿是指悬挂此旗帜的长竿。从潭阳邑沿淳昌方向道路前行1千米左右,即可看到高耸于农田中央的潭阳邑石幢竿。文化财名称变更(2002.03.12):潭阳邑内里五层石塔潭阳邑五层石塔事由:“潭阳邑内里五层石塔”的指定名称是依从按照行政里命名的惯例而定,但“邑内里”这一行政地名是历史中不存在的地名,实际上如今的所在地是潭阳邑客舍里。推定潭阳邑五层石塔这一遗迹与其位于相同寺址之内,但所在地是纸砧里,即如今道路两旁的行政地名各不相同。因此,为了更加有效地管理文化财,更名为“潭阳邑石幢竿”。

寺に行事がある時に寺の入口に幢という旗をつけて置いたが、幢竿とはこの旗をつけておく台のことを言う。潭陽邑石幢竿は、潭陽邑から淳昌へ行く道路に沿って1㎞程行くと、畑の真ん中に高く立っている。