영광 신천리 삼층석탑 (靈光 新川里 三層石塔)
지정(등록)일 1969.06.16
소 재 지 전남 영광군 묘량면 묘량로2길 40-89 (신천리) / (지번)전남 영광군 묘량면 신천리 1226
소유자(소유단체) 재단법인 원불교
관리자(관리단체) 재단법인 원불교

이흥사(利興寺)의 옛터에 남아있는 3층 석탑이다. 이흥사의 창건시기와 규모는 알 수 없으나 조선 후기인 18세기경까지 그 맥을 이어왔던 것으로 알려져 있다.

석탑은 2단의 기단(基壇) 위에 3층의 탑신(塔身)을 올린 모습으로 꼭대기에는 머리장식을 받치던 받침돌만 남아있다. 탑신의 몸돌과 지붕돌은 각각 다른 돌로 조성되었으며, 지붕돌은 두텁고 낙수면은 경사가 급하다.

1995년 탑의 해체, 보수할 때 땅 속에 묻혀있던 아래층 기단을 지상으로 드러내면서 본래의 모습을 찾게 되었다. 고려 전기에 세워진 것으로 추정되는 이 탑은 기단에 새겨진 가운데기둥의 수가 아래층에 2개, 위층에 1개로 되어 있어 통일신라시대의 석탑양식을 계승하고 있는 것으로 보인다.

This three-story stone pagoda has remained on the former site of Iheungsa Temple. Though the year of construction and the size of the temple are not exactly known, it is estimated to have existed until at least the 18th century, i.e., the late Joseon Dynasty. The stone pagoda consists of a two-layered platform and a three-storied main body. On the top of the pagoda, there remains only the supporting stone which used to support the top ornamentation. The core stone and roof stone of the main body are hewn from one stone each. The roof stones are thick, forming a steep slope on the outer surface of the roof. During restoration work conducted in 1995, the lower layer of the platform buried underground was revealed and the pagoda regained its original appearance. It is estimated to have been built during the early Goryeo Dynasty, judging from the number of the pillars of the platform. Its lower layer is carved with two pillar patterns and its upper layer with one pillar pattern. It seems to have followed the style of stone pagodas built during the United Silla Period.

留存于利兴寺旧址内的石塔。利兴寺的创建年代和规模虽不得而知,据说此寺的香火一直延续到朝鲜后期18世纪左右。。1995年拆装修缮石塔的过程中埋于地下的下层基坛重见天日,恢复了石塔的原貌。推测此塔建于高丽前期,基坛上雕刻的中央支柱数量为下层2个、上层1个,可知此塔继承了统一新罗时代石塔的样式。

利興寺の古跡に残っている三重石塔である。利興寺の創建時期と規模は分からないが、朝鮮後期の18世紀頃まで、その脈が継がれていたと知られている。1995年塔を解体及び補修した時に、地面の中に埋もれていた下の基壇部を地上に出す時に、本来の姿を戻した。高麗前期に建てられたものと推定されるこの塔は、基壇に刻まれた中柱の数が、下に二本、上に一本になっており、統一新羅時代の石塔様式が継がれているものと思われる。