이이 남매 화회문기 (李珥 男妹 和會文記)
분 류 기록유산 / 문서류 / 민간문서 / 분재기류
수량/면적 1매
소 재 지 서울특별시 광진구
소유자(소유단체) 건***
관리자(관리단체) 건***

이이 남매 화회문기(李珥 男妹 和會文記)는 부모가 죽은 뒤 유산을 율곡 이이(李珥)의 형제자매들이 모여 합의하여 나누면서 작성한 것이다.

내용을 살펴보면, 각종 제사와 수묘를 위한 토지와 노비를 배정하고, 나머지를 4남3녀와 서모(庶母:아버지의 첩)인 권씨에 배당한 토지와 노비 등을 구체적으로 적은 다음, 끝에 문서작성에 참여한 사람들의 이름과 수결(지금의 서명)을 표시하였다.

이 문서는 이이의 개인사에 관한 사항뿐만 아니라 조선 전기 재산상속에 대해 알 수 있는 좋은 자료로 평가된다.

This document was written by Yi I and his siblings at the time they were discussing the distribution of the inheritance of the property of their deceased parents. What is written here tells about the distribution of lands and slaves, and the various rituals used for the parents' tombs and, and then it records the specific distribution of the remaining inheritance to the four brothers and three sisters and to their late father's concubine Gwon. At the end of the document appear the names of the participants who wrote the record, and their signatures. This document not only shows some of the details of Yi I's private history but it also serves as an example of how succession and inheritance was managed during the early Joseon Dynasty.

这份文书是栗谷李珥在父母去世后聚集兄弟姐妹商议并分配财产的记录。这份文书不仅反映了李珥的个人史情况,还是了解朝鲜前期财产继承的重要资料。

この文書は、親の死後に遺産を栗谷李珥の兄弟姉妹が集まって合意し、分ける時に作成したものである。この文書は、耳珥の個人史に関する事項だけでなく、朝鮮前期の財産相続に関しても知ることができる、良い資料として評価される。