밀양 숭진리 삼층석탑 (密陽 崇眞里 三層石塔)
소 재 지 경남 밀양시 삼랑진읍 숭진리 412-1번지
관리자(관리단체) 밀양시

이 탑은 현재 경작지 한 가운데에 서 있으며 근처의 밭과 개천에서 많은 기와와 자기 조각 등이 발견되었다. 구체적인 사찰의 흔적은 찾아볼 수 없으나 가리사(加利寺)의 옛터라고 전하고 있다.

탑의 모습은 현재 기단(基壇) 아래부분이 파묻혀 있어 정확한 구조는 알 수 없으나 1단의 기단 위에 3층의 탑신을 올린 형태이다. 탑신부(塔身部)는 1·2층 몸돌이 각각 한 돌이고, 1층 지붕돌도 한 돌이지만 2층 지붕돌과 3층 몸돌을 한 돌로 만든 점이 특이하다. 몸돌의 각 면 모서리에는 기둥이 새겨져 있고, 각 층의 심한 체감 비율로 인해 기단부에 비하여 빈약한 느낌이다. 지붕돌 아래는 받침이 3단씩이고 윗면에는 1단의 낮은 괴임을 두었다. 떨어져 나가있던 3층 지붕돌을 올릴 당시에 3층 몸돌의 한가운데에 사리공이 있음이 확인되었다.

기단부가 1단으로 구성되고 지붕돌의 경사가 급한 점, 괴임이 낮은 1단으로 간략해진 점 등으로 보아 건립연대는 고려 중기로 추정된다.

This pagoda is currently located at the center of the field in Sungjin-ri, Miryang, but lots of tiles or pieces of pottery were discovered from the nearby field and stream. Despite the absence of detailed traces of a temple, it is said to be the former site of Garisa Temple. Although the exact structure of this pagoda is hard to see since the lower part of the stylobate is buried, it is basically a three-story stone pagoda with a single-layer stylobate. The main body consists of core stones and roof stones; the core stones of the first and second stories and the roof stone of the first story are each separately hewn from a single stone, but the roof stone of the second story and the core stone of the third story are made from a single stone. All the corners of the core stones are engraved with pillar patterns. Since the pagoda dramatically tapers in size, the main body seems weak compared to the stylobate. The roof stones have three-tier cornices, and the top of the roof stone has a single-tier, low supporting stone. During the repair work for the roof stone of the third story, a case containing sarira was found in the middle of the core stone of the third story. The pagoda is assumed to have been built during the mid-Goryeo period, judging from the single-layer stylobate, roof stones with the steep slope, and single-tier, low supporting stone.

此塔如今位于田地中央,附近的田地和小溪内出土了许多瓦片和瓷片。但无法找到具体的寺院痕迹,据说此处是加利寺的旧址。从基坛部分呈一层结构、屋顶石倾斜较陡、支撑石简化为低矮一层等特点来看,推测此塔建于高丽中期。

この塔は現在耕作地の真ん中に立っており、付近の畑と小川から多くの瓦と磁器破片が発見されている。具体的な寺院の痕跡は探せないものの、加利寺の古跡であると伝わっている。基壇部が一段に構成され、屋蓋石の傾斜が急である点、支えが低い一段に簡略された点などから見て、建立年代は高麗中期と推定される。