유성룡 종가 유물 (柳成龍 宗家 遺物)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 생활용구
수량/면적 일괄
소 재 지 경상북도 안동시
소유자(소유단체) 유***
관리자(관리단체) 영***

유성룡 종가 유물(柳成龍 宗家 遺物)은 조선 중기의 문신인 서애 유성룡(1542∼1607) 선생의 종손가에 전해오는 유물들로 첫째, 유성룡 선생이 직접 쓰던 것, 둘째, 선생의 어머니에 관한 곤문기, 그리고 선생에게 조정에서 내린 여러 문서들 등 세 가지로 구분된다. 유성룡은 퇴계 이황의 문인이며, 김성일과 동문수학하였다. 명종 21년(1566) 문과에 급제하여 승문원권예문관검열, 공조좌랑, 이조좌랑 등의 벼슬을 거쳐 삼정승을 모두 지냈다. 왜적이 쳐들어올 것을 알고 장군인 권율과 이순신을 중용하도록 추천하였고, 화포 등 각종 무기의 제조, 성곽을 세울 것을 건의하고 군비확충에 노력하였다. 또한 도학·문장·글씨 등으로 이름을 떨쳤으며, 그가 죽은 후 문충이라는 시호가 내려졌고, 안동의 병산서원 등에 모셔졌다.

유물 가운데 선생이 쓰던 것으로는 갑주와 가죽으로 만든 신발인 혁화, 상아로 만든 홀(笏:신하가 임금을 뵐 때나 종묘사직에 제사지낼 때 예를 갖추기 위해 두 손에 모아쥐던 패), 갓끈, 관자, 그가 늘 몸에 지니고 다니면서 보던 「동국지도」 등 총 7종이며, 「서애선생모부인곤문기」는 자식들에게 재산과 노비를 분배한 기록인 분재기로 매우 희귀한 예이다. 조정에서 내린 고문서는 녹권과 교지 및 교서, 제문 등 총 14종이다.

이 유물들은 유성룡 선생의 개인사 연구 및 당시의 사회상을 살필 수 있는 귀중한 자료로 평가된다.

These relics were handed down from generation to generation in the head family of Ryu Seong-ryong (pen-name: Seoae, 1542-1607), who was a government official during the mid-Joseon Dynasty. These relics can be classified into three: first are Ryu's personal belongings; second is his mother's Gonmungi; and third are various documents given to Ryu by the government. Ryu’s personal belongings include armor, leather shoes, ivory scepter, card held by a retainer to see a king or for an ancestral ceremony, laces of a gat (Korean top hat made of horsehair), headband buttons, seven kinds of documents including Dongguk jido (map of Korea that Ryu used to carry with him), and Seoae seonsaeng mobuin gonmungi, which is a record of the distribution of property and slaves to his children. The old government documents have 14 kinds in all such as certificate, royal edict, royal certificate, and funeral oration. The relics are considered valuable materials in studying the life and achievements of Ryu Seong-ryong and the social aspects of the time. Ryu Seong-ryong was a follower of Yi Hwang (pen-name: Toegye, one of the two most prominent Korean Confucian scholars of the Joseon Dynasty along with Yi I), and Kim Seong-il was his fellow student. In 1566 (the 21st year of the reign of King Myeongjong), he passed the civil service examination; since then, he had been appointed to many important posts (such as third, second, and chief state councilors, minister of the Board of Personnel, etc.). In this capacity, he knew that the Japanese army would attack Joseon and appointed generals Yi Sun-sin and Gwon Yul to prepare for war. He also dedicated himself to beefing up military strength by manufacturing arms such as canvas and building walls. Moreover, he had great Taoism writing style and skill. He was granted the posthumous title “Munchung” and enshrined in Byeongsanseowon Confucian Academy in Andong.

朝鲜中期文臣西厓柳成龙(1542~1607)的宗孙家留存的遗物,共分三类,第一类是柳成龙亲自使用过的东西;第二类是关于柳成龙母亲的昆文记;第三类是朝廷下达给柳成龙的各种文书。柳成龙是退溪李幌的门徒,也是金诚一的同门。明宗21年(1566)文科及第,先后就任承文院权艺文馆检阅、工曹佐郎、吏曹佐郎、三政丞等官职。得知倭寇入侵后推荐重用将军权慄和李舜臣并建议制造火炮等各种武器、修建城郭、致力于扩充军备。还因道学•文学•书法等闻名,死后国王赐予“文忠”的谥号,供奉于安东的屏山书院。这些遗物是研究柳成龙的个人史以及了解当时社会面貌的珍贵资料。

朝鮮中期の文臣である西厓柳成龍(1542~1607)先生の宗孫家に伝わる遺物である。第一に柳成龍先生が直接使っていた物、次に先生の母に関する昆文記、それから先生に朝廷が下した諸文書などの三つの遺物に区分される。柳成龍は退渓李滉の門下生で、金誠一と同じ師の下で共に学んだ。明宗21年(1566)文科試験に合格し、承文院権芸文館検閲・工曹佐郎・吏曹佐郎などの官職を経て、三政丞を全部勤めた。倭敵の侵略を察して、将軍権慄と李舜臣を重用するよう推薦し、火砲などの各種武器の製造、城郭を建てることを建議し、軍備拡充に努めた。また、道学・文章・字などでも名声が高く、彼の死後は文忠という贈り名を下され、安東の屏山書院などに安置されている。これらの遺物は、柳成龍先生の個人史研究及び当時の社会像が窺える貴重な資料であると評価されている。