양양 선림원지 홍각선사탑비 (襄陽 禪林院址 弘覺禪師塔碑)
분 류 기록유산 / 서각류 / 금석각류 / 비
소 재 지 강원 양양군 서면 황이리 산89번지
관리자(관리단체) 양양군

홍각선사의 공로를 기리기 위한 탑비이다. 선림원터에 있으며, 통일신라 정강왕 원년(886)에 세워진 것으로 추정된다. 탑비는 일반적으로 비받침인 거북머리의 귀부(龜趺)와 비몸, 비머리돌로 구성되는데 이 비는 비받침 위에 바로 비머리가 올려져있다. 비문이 새겨지는 비몸은 파편만 남아 국립춘천박물관에 소장되어 있으며 귀부와 이수만 남아 있던 것을 2008년에 비신을 새로 복원하여 현재의 모습을 되찾게 되었다.

비받침의 거북은 목을 곧추세운 용의 머리모양으로 바뀌어있고, 등에는 6각형의 무늬가 있다. 등에 붙어 있는 네모난 돌은 비몸을 세우는 자리로 연꽃무늬와 구름무늬가 새겨 있다. 비머리에는 전체적으로 구름과 용이 사실적으로 조각되었고, 중앙에 비의 주인공이 홍각선사임을 밝히는 글씨가 있다.

홍각선사에 대해서는 자세히 전하지 않으나 비의 파편과 『대동금석서(大東金石書)』에 의하면, 경서에 해박하고 수양이 깊어 따르는 사람들이 많았다고 한다. 비문은 운철이 왕희지의 글씨를 다른 곳에서 모아 새긴 것인데 신라 후기에 왕희지의 글씨가 보급되었음을 보여주는 좋은 자료이다.

This stone stele, located at the site of Seollimwon Temple, was built to commemorate the life and achievements of Master Honggak. It is assumed to have been erected in 886 (the first year of the reign of King Jeonggang of the Silla Dynasty). In general, steles consist of a tortoise-shaped pedestal, main body, and ornamental to. However, only the pedestal and ornamental capstone of this stele were found intact. Some surviving parts of the main body bearing an inscription were kept at Chuncheon National Museum until 2008, when it was restored and attached to the other parts of the stele. The tortoise-shaped pedestal was replaced by a dragon holding engraved with hexagonal patterns on its back. The rectangular stone on the back supporting the main body of the stele is carved with patterns of clouds and lotus flowers, while the ornamental capstone is engraved with vivid cloud and dragon designs. The middle of the capstone bears the words, ‘Stele for Master Honggak’. According to the inscription on the stele and Daedonggeumseokseo (Record of the Repair of the Stele), Master Honggak, a cultivated man with a wide knowledge of the Chinese classics, was followed by many people. The inscription was written by Uncheol, imitating the calligraphic style of Wang Xizhi, a famous Chinese calligrapher, suggesting that latter’s style was widely admired and imitated during the late Silla period.

纪念弘觉禅师功劳的塔碑。位于禅林寺址内,推测建于统一新罗定康王元年(886)。塔碑通常由乌龟头部的龟趺碑座、塔身石、碑首石构成,但此碑直接在碑座上面放置碑首。刻有碑文的碑身石只剩下碎片,保管于国立中央博物馆。没有关于弘觉禅师的具体记录,根据石碑碎片和«大东金石书»记载,弘觉禅师博览经书、修养深厚、受众人追随。云澈从各地汇集王羲之的书法后雕刻了碑文,是可知新罗后期王羲之的字体已经普及的重要资料。

弘覚禅師の功労を称えるために建てられた塔碑である。禅林院址にあり、統一新羅定康王元年(886)に建てられたものと推定される。塔碑は一般的に碑台である亀の頭の亀趺と軸部、屋蓋石で構成されるが、この碑は碑台の上にすぐ屋蓋石が上げられている。碑文が刻まれている碑は破片だけが残っており、国立中央博物館に保管されている。弘覚禅師に関しては詳しく伝えられていないが、碑の破片と『大東金石書』によると、経書に該博で修養が深かったため従う者が多かったと言う。碑文は、雲澈が王羲之の字を別の所で集めて刻んだもので、新羅後期に王羲之の字が普及していたことが分かる良い資料である。