순천 선암사 승선교 (順天 仙巖寺 昇仙橋)
분 류 유적건조물 / 교통통신 / 교통 / 교량
소 재 지 전남 순천시 승주읍 죽학리 48-1번지 선암사
소유자(소유단체) 선암사
관리자(관리단체) 선암사

선암사의 부도(浮屠)를 지나 경내에 이르면 시냇물을 건너야 되는데 그 건널목에 놓인 다리가 승선교이다. 시냇물의 너비가 넓은 편이라서 다리의 규모도 큰 편인데, 커다란 무지개 모양으로 아름답게 놓여있다.

기단부(基壇部)는 자연 암반이 깔려 있어 홍수에도 다리가 급류에 휩쓸릴 염려가 없는 견고한 자연 기초를 이루고 있다. 다리의 아래부분부터는 길게 다듬은 돌을 연결하여 무지개 모양의 홍예(虹霓)를 쌓았으며, 그 짜임새가 정교하여 밑에서 올려다보면 부드럽게 조각된 둥근 천장을 보는 듯한 느낌을 준다. 홍예를 중심으로 양쪽 시냇가와의 사이는 자연석을 쌓아 석벽을 이루고 그 윗부분에도 돌을 쌓았는데, 모두 주변의 냇돌을 이용하였다. 다리 한복판에는 용머리를 조각한 돌이 밑으로 삐죽 나와 있어 장식적 효과를 주고 있는데, 예로부터 이것을 뽑아내면 다리가 무너진다고 전해오고 있다.

임진왜란 이후 불에 타서 무너진 선암사를 중건할 때 이 다리를 놓은 것으로, 다음과 같은 전설이 전해진다. 조선 숙종 24년(1698) 호암대사가 관음보살의 모습을 보기 바라며 백일기도를 하였지만 그 기도가 헛되자 낙심하여 벼랑에서 몸을 던지려 하는데, 이 때 한 여인이 나타나 대사를 구하고 사라졌다. 대사는 자기를 구해주고 사라진 여인이 관음보살임을 깨닫고 원통전을 세워 관음보살을 모시는 한편, 절 입구에 아름다운 무지개다리를 세웠다고 한다.

무지개 모양으로 건설한 양식은 곧 보성 벌교 홍교(보물 제304호)와 같은데, 2개가 모두 지역적으로 가까운 곳에 있으므로 양식상 공통점이 있는 것은 당연할 것이다. 다만 돌을 쓴 방식이나 마무리수법이 오래된 양식이며, 그 구조 또한 보다 웅장한 느낌을 주는 것으로 미루어 영조 때에 만들어진 벌교홍교보다 먼저 만들어진 것으로 짐작된다.

When you pass by the pagodas at Seonamsa Temple and get to the precincts, you meet with a wide stream with a beautiful bridge over it. The bridge, named Seungseongyo Bridge, consists of a big arch in the shape of a semicircle. The foundation is of natural rock, which makes the bridge stable even in a strong current of flood. Made up of long stones set side by side from the lower part, seen from the bottom the arch looks like a ceiling with a delicate structure. The space above the arch is filled with stones, forming a wall on the either side of the stream and making the crossing path flat. At the center of the arch, a stone decorated with a carving of a dragon's head sticks out below, and it is said that if this decoration were pulled out, the bridge would collapse. This bridge was constructed when Seonamsa Temple was rebuilt after having been burnt down in the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592. A legend has it that in the 24th year of the reign of King Sukjong (1698), Buddhist Monk Hoam tried to throw himself from a cliff after failing to see Avalokitesvara Bodhisattva even though he had prayed for a hundred days for such a vision. At the last moment, a woman appeared and saved him. He recognized that the woman was the Avalokitesvara Bodhisattva, and built Wontongjeon Hall to enshrine it, and the beautiful rainbow-shaped bridge. The rainbow-shaped construction style of the bridge in is also seen on Rainbow Bridge in Beolgyo, Boseong (Treasure No. 304). The similarity between them is natural since they are located near each other. However, Seungseongyo Bridge is believed to have been constructed earlier than Beolgyo’s rainbow bridge, on the basis that the arrangement of stones and the finish are of an older style, and that the structure gives a more imposing impression.

经过仙岩寺的浮屠进入境内需要越过一条小溪,升仙桥即为架于交叉路口之上的桥梁。小溪较宽,桥的规模也很大,是一座呈巨大彩虹状的美观桥梁。此桥的彩虹状样式与筏桥虹桥(宝物第304号)相同,两座桥地理位置相近、样式自然也有相似之处。只是此桥使用石块的方式和收尾手法较为古老,结构亦更加雄伟,因此推测其建造时期早于英祖时期的筏桥虹桥。

仙岩寺の浮屠を過ぎて境内に至ると、小川があり、そこに置かれた橋が昇仙橋である。小川の幅が広いため、橋の規模も大きい方で、大きな虹の形で美しく置かれている。虹の形で建設された様式は、筏橋虹橋(宝物第304号)と同じであるが、両方とも地域的に近い所にあることから、様式的な共通点が見えるのは当然である。しかし、石を使った方式や仕上げ手法が古い様式であり、その構造もまた一層雄壮な感じがすることから、朝鮮時代英祖の時に造られた筏橋虹橋よりも先に造られたものであると推測される。