여수 흥국사 대웅전 (麗水 興國寺 大雄殿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 불전
지정(등록)일 1963.09.02
소 재 지 전남 여수시 흥국사길 160 (중흥동) / (지번)전남 여수시 중흥동 17
소유자(소유단체) 흥국사
관리자(관리단체) 흥국사

흥국사는 고려 명종 25년(1195)에 보조국사 지눌이 세웠다고 전한다. 임진왜란 때 이 절의 승려들이 이순신 장군을 도와 왜적을 무찌르는데 공을 세웠으나 절이 모두 타 버려 지금 있는 건물들은 인조 2년(1624)에 다시 세운 것들이다.

대웅전은 인조 2년(1624) 계특대사가 절을 고쳐 세울 때 다시 지은 건물로 석가삼존불을 모시고 있는 절의 중심 법당이다. 규모는 앞면 3칸·옆면 3칸이며 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 여덟 팔(八)자 모양을 한 팔작지붕이다. 지붕 처마를 받치기 위해 장식하여 짜은 구조가 기둥 위뿐만 아니라 기둥 사이에도 있는 다포 양식이다. 이 장식구조를 기둥 사이에 3구씩 배치하여 화려한 느낌을 주며 앞면 3칸은 기둥 사이를 같은 간격으로 나누어 키가 큰 빗살문을 달았다.

건물 안쪽 천장은 우물 정(井)자 모양의 우물천장으로 꾸몄고 불상이 앉아 있는 자리를 더욱 엄숙하게 꾸민 지붕 모형의 닫집을 만들어 놓았다. 불상 뒷면에는 숙종 19년(1693)에 그린 ‘석가후불탱화 (보물 제578호)’가 있다.

같은 양식을 가진 건물들 중 그 짜임이 화려하고 엄숙한 분위기를 느끼게 하며, 조선 중기 이후의 건축기법을 잘 간직하고 있는 건축물이다.

It is said that Heungguksa Temple was built by Jinul, a State Preceptor, who was often called by the honor title Bojo, in the 25th year of the reign of King Myeongjong (1195) of the Goryeo Dynasty. During the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592, the monks of this temple distinguished themselves by helping Admiral Yi Sun-sin, beating back Japanese enemy. However, the temple was burnt down during the invasion. The present temple was rebuilt in the second year of King Injo’s reign (1624). The Daeungjeon Hall, which enshrines the Sakyamuni Buddha Triad and which can be called the main hall of the temple, was rebuilt when a Buddhist Monk named Gyeteuk repaired and set up the temple in that year. With 3 kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) in the front and 3 kan at the side, it has a hip and gable roof called paljakjibung. The brackets which support the eaves of the roof are set up not only on the pillars but also between them. This is called dapo (multi-column heads) style. The three column-heads placed in between the pillars give a magnificent feeling to the building. The three column-heads on the front are equidistant and there are tall doors decorated with comb-teeth pattern. The ceiling of the inside of the building is decorated with a pattern in the shape of the Chinese character 井 (jeong), and there is a canopy on the ceiling above the Buddha statue. There is also Hanging Scroll Behind the Buddha in Daeungjeon Hall, painted in the 19th year of the reign of King Sukjong (1693) and designated as Treasure No. 578. With its splendid design, inspired atmosphere and well-preserved construction technique, this building is assumed to date from the mid Joseon Dynasty.

据传说兴国寺由普照国师知讷建于高丽明宗25年(1195)。壬辰倭乱时期此寺僧侣助李舜臣将军打败敌军,立下战功,寺院却毁于大火,现在的建筑重建于仁祖2年(1624)。与其他此类样式的建筑物相比,此建筑具有布局华丽、气势威严的特点,充分保存了朝鲜中期以后的建筑手法。

興国寺は、高麗明宗25年(1195)に普照国師の知訥によって建てられたものと伝えられる。壬辰倭乱の時にこの寺の僧侶達が李舜臣将軍と共に倭敵を撃破するのに功を立てたが、寺が全部燃えてしまい、現在の建物は仁祖二年(1624)に建て直されたものである。同様式の建物の中でその造りが華麗で、厳粛な雰囲気が漂っており、朝鮮中期以降の建築技法をよく備えている建築物である。