순천 선암사 동ㆍ서 삼층석탑 (順天 仙巖寺 東ㆍ西 三層石塔)
지정(등록)일 1963.09.02
소 재 지 전남 순천시 승주읍 선암사길 450 (죽학리) / (지번)전남 순천시 승주읍 죽학리 802
소유자(소유단체) 선암사
관리자(관리단체) 선암사

선암사는 신라의 아도화상이 개창하여 비로암이라고 하였다고 하나 헌강왕 때에 도선(道詵)이 창건하여 선암사라고 하였다는 설이 더 믿을 만하다. 절 서쪽에 높이가 10여 장(丈)이나 되고 면이 평평한 큰 돌이 있는데, 사람들은 옛 선인이 바둑을 두던 곳이라고 하여, 이 때문에 ‘선암(仙岩)’이라는 절이름이 생겼다고도 한다.

절 안의 승선교를 지나 마당에 들어서면 대웅전 앞에 좌우로 3층석탑 2기가 서있다. 2단으로 이루어진 기단(基壇) 위에 3층의 탑신(塔身)을 올린 형태이다. 규모와 수법이 서로 같아서 같은 사람의 솜씨로 동시에 세워진 것임을 알 수 있다.

기단의 각 면에는 모서리와 가운데에 하나씩의 기둥 모양을 새기고, 각 기단의 윗면에는 3층의 굴곡을 이룬 괴임돌을 두어 윗돌을 받치고 있다. 탑신은 몸돌과 지붕돌이 각각 하나의 돌로 되어 있고, 몸돌 모서리에는 기둥 모양이 새겨져 있다. 지붕돌은 처마밑이 수평이고 밑받침은 각 층이 4단이다. 지붕돌 정상에는 2단의 굴곡을 이룬 괴임이 있는데, 지붕돌에 이와 같은 수법을 한 것은 희귀한 일이다. 탑의 머리장식으로는 노반(露盤:머리장식받침)이 남아 있고 그 위에 작은 석재들이 놓여 있다.

이 두 탑은 완전히 동일한 수법으로 만들어졌으며, 각 부에 다소의 손상을 입기는 했으나 규율성이 느껴진다. 위와 아래의 비율도 건실하고 우아하며 신라시대 석탑의 전형 양식을 잘 계승하고 있다. 다만 기단의 가운데기둥 조각이 하나로 줄고 지붕돌 밑면의 받침수도 각 층 4단으로 줄어 신라 중기 이후인 9세기경에 만들어진 것으로 보고 있다.

There are two stories about the construction of Seonamsa Temple. One is that it was constructed by Buddhist Monk Ado of the Silla Dynasty, in the 3rd year of the reign of King Jinpyeong (542) and the other, which is more authorized, is that State Preceptor Doseon constructed and named it in the 5th year of the reign of King Heongang (875). The name Seonam (‘Immortals Rock’) is said to come from the huge, flat and rock that soars up to the west of the temple, and which was a place where immortals come to play the chess-like game baduk. When you cross Seungseongyo Bridge into the temple and arrive in the front yard, you see two three-story pagodas standing side by side in front of the main hall. The pagodas are of the typical style of the Silla period with a two-story stylobate, and they appear to have been made by the same person at the same time judging from their identical scale and style. Each of the corners and middles of the two stories of the stylobate is decorated with the carving of a pillar, and a 3-tiered flat stone is set on each story to support the upper stone. The main stone and the roof stone of the body are each made up of a single stone and the main stone also has a carving of a pillar at each corner. With a 4-tiered strut, the eaves of roof are horizontal and the 2-tiered strut at the top of the roof is most unusual. On the top, only the final base remains, supporting the finial with small stones placed on it. These two pagodas in the same style are somewhat damaged but still in fairly good condition. Maintaining the style of the Silla stone pagoda, they show appropriate and elegant proportions of the upper and lower parts. On the basis of the style in which the pillars are carved, they are judged to be works of the 9th century, later than the middle Silla era.

传说仙岩寺由新罗的阿度和尚开创,取名为毗卢庵。另有说法称由道诜创建于宪康王时期,称之为仙岩寺,后者可信度更高。寺院西边有一块高达10余丈、表面平整的巨石,人们认为此石是昔日仙人博弈之处,因此将寺名取作“仙岩”。两座塔采用完全相同的手法修建,各部分略微受损,但仍十分规则。上下比例笃实优雅,充分继承了新罗时代石塔的典型样式。只是基坛的中央支柱雕刻缩减为一处,屋顶石底面的基石数也缩减为四层,由此可知二塔建于9世纪左右的新罗中期以后。

仙岩寺は新羅阿道和尚が建てたもので、最初毘盧庵と呼んでいたが、憲康王の時に道詵が創建し、仙岩寺に変わったと伝えられている。寺の西側には高さが十余丈にもなる、面が平らな大きな石があるが、そこは昔の仙人が碁を打った場所と言われ、そのために「仙岩」という寺名が生まれたと言われる。この二基の塔は完全に同じ手法で造られ、各部に多少の損傷はあるものの、規律性が感じられる。上下の比率も健全で優雅であり、新羅時代の石塔の典型様式が上手く継がれている。しかし、基壇の中柱の彫刻が一つに減り、屋蓋石の底面の台の数も各重四段に減っている点から、新羅中期以降の九世紀頃に造られたものと見られる。