나주향교 대성전 (羅州鄕校 大成殿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 교육문화 / 교육기관 / 향교
지정(등록)일 1963.09.02
소 재 지 전남 나주시 향교길 36-11 (교동) / (지번)전남 나주시 교동 32-3
소유자(소유단체) 나주향교
관리자(관리단체) 나주향교

향교는 공자를 비롯한 여러 성현에 제사를 지내고 지방민의 교육과 교화를 위해 나라에서 세운 교육기관이다. 나주향교는 태조 7년(1398)에 세워 제사와 교육기능을 수행하다가 신학제 실시 이후로는 제사 기능만을 수행하고 있다.

대성전은 제사를 지내는 곳으로, 교육기능을 수행하는 강당인 명륜당보다 위쪽에 있는 것이 일반적이다. 하지만 나주향교는 공자의 아버지를 모시는 계성사가 있어 명륜당과 대성전의 자리가 바뀌어 있는 것이 특징이다.

규모는 앞면 5칸·옆면 4칸으로 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 여덟 팔(八)자 모양을 한 팔작지붕이다. 지붕 처마를 받치기 위해 장식하여 짜은 구조가 기둥 위에만 있는 주심포 양식인데, 기둥 사이에는 꽃모양의 받침을 만들어 위에 있는 부재를 받치고 있다. 건물 안쪽 바닥은 마루를 깔았고, 천장은 뼈대가 다 드러나는 연등천장으로 꾸몄다.

평면과 세부기법에서 조선 중기의 전형적인 향교 대성전 양식을 찾아 볼 수 있는 좋은 예이며, 서울문묘·강릉향교·장수향교와 더불어 가장 큰 규모에 속하는 중요한 향교문화재이다.

A hyanggyo is a local Confucian school established by the government to provide education and to hold memorial ceremonies for Confucius and other sages. Najuhyanggyo Local Confucian School was established in the 7th year of the reign of King Taejong (1407). However, since the modern school system was introduced, it has only performed memorial services. The Daeseongjeon Shrine is the place where memorial services were held and is generally located at a higher location than the Myeongnyundang Hall, the education hall, but Najuhyanggyo has a Gyeseongsa Shrine in which to perform services for the father of Confucius, and in this case, the locations of the two halls are switched. With five kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) in the front and four kan at the side, the building has a hip and gable roof called paljakjibung. The decorated column-heads made to support the weight of the roof rest only on the pillars. This is called jusimpo style. Partly however, the building also uses the wing construction technique in which a base is built between the pillars, which means that it was constructed in an eclectic way. The inside of building is floored, and the ceiling is made up to leave the frame visible. With its detailed technique and large scale, this is a good example of the typical style of Daeseongjeon Shrine in mid Joseon, and along with Munmyo Confucian Shrine in Seoul, and Gangneunghyanggyo and Jangsuhyanggyo Local Confucian Schools, it is an important cultural asset.

乡校是国家设立祭祀孔子等圣贤和教育、教化当地居民的教育机关。罗州乡校建于太宗7年(1407),执行祭祀和教育职能,实行新学制之后只用来祭祀。此殿的平面和细节表现手法常见于朝鲜中期典型的乡校大成殿样式,与首尔文庙、江陵乡校及长水乡校同为规模最大的乡校,是重要的乡校文化财。

郷校は、孔子を初めとする多くの聖賢を祀り、地方民の教育と教化のために国が建てた教育機関である。羅州郷校は太宗7年(1407)に建てられ、祭祀や教育機能を遂行したが、新学制実施以降は祭祀機能だけを遂行している。平面や細部技法から、朝鮮中期の典型的な郷校大成殿の様式を見ることができる良い例であり、ソウル文廟・康陵郷校・長水郷校と共に最大規模に属する重要な郷校文化財である。