산청 율곡사 대웅전 (山淸 栗谷寺 大雄殿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 불전
소 재 지 경남 산청군 신등면 율곡사길 182 (율현리)
소유자(소유단체) 율곡사
관리자(관리단체) 율곡사

율곡사는 신라 경순왕 4년(930)에 감악조사(感岳祖師)가 창건하였다고 전하는 절이다. 절과 관련된 고려·조선시대의 역사는 자세히 전하지 않지만 현재의 대웅전은 2003년 해체과정에서 어칸 종도리 하부에서 “강희십팔년기미월일상량기(康熙十八年己未月日上樑記)”의 묵서명 기록이 나와, 조선 숙종 4년(1679)에 대대적으로 중수(重修)되었음이 확인되었다.

규모는 앞면 3칸·옆면 3칸이며 지붕은 옆면에서 보았을 때 여덟 팔(八)자 모양을 한 팔작지붕이다. 지붕 무게를 받치기 위해 장식하여 짜은 구조가 기둥 위 뿐만 아니라 기둥 사이에도 있는 다포 양식이다. 앞쪽 문의 문살은 여러 문양으로 복잡하게 꾸며 건물에 더욱 다양한 느낌을 주고 있다.

건물 안쪽 천장은 우물 정(井)자 모양의 우물천장으로 만들어 천장 속을 가리고 있고 불단 위쪽으로 지붕 모형의 닫집을 만들어 놓았다.

산 속에 있는 비교적 큰 규모의 조선 중기 건물로 간결하면서도 웅장한 멋을 갖추고 있는 건축문화재이다.

It was said that Yulgoksa Temple was built by the Buddhist Monk Gamak in the 4th year of the reign of King Gyeongsun (930) of the Silla Dynasty. The history related to the temple in the Goryeo and Joseon periods has not been handed down, but the current Daeungjeon Hall was found repaired in the 4th year of the reign of King Sukjong of Joseon by the record which was found in the ridge beam when the hall was dismantled in 2003. It comprises 3-kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) front space and 3-kan side space, and it has a hip and gable roof called paljakjibung. The gongpo which supports the eaves of the roof is set up not only on the pillars but also between them. This building style is known as dapo style, the multi-cluster bracketing style. The lattice of the front door is decorated with various patterns in a complex way and gives a variety of feelings to the building. The roof is covered from inside by a ceiling patterned with the Chinese character 井 (jeong), and there is a canopy above the altar. In summary, this is a simple but magnificent architectural cultural property from mid Joseon that is in the style of early Joseon.

据说栗谷寺由感岳祖师创建于新罗敬顺王4年(930)。与此寺相关的高丽·朝鲜时代历史没有详细记录,2003年拆装现在的大雄殿的过程中,在正梁下方发现了“康熙十八年己未月日上梁记”的墨书铭记录,由此得知此大雄殿曾于朝鲜肃宗4年(1679)进行过大规模翻修。这座矗立于山中的朝鲜中期较大规模建筑物风格简洁、雄壮恢弘,是重要的建筑文化财。

栗谷寺は、新羅敬順王4年(930)に感岳祖師が創建したものと伝えられる寺である。寺に関する高麗・朝鮮時代の歴史は詳しくは伝えられていないが、現在の大雄殿は2003年の解体過程の中で御間宗道里下部から「康熙十八年己未月日上樑記」という墨書銘の記録が出て、朝鮮粛宗4年(1679)に大々的に重修されたことが確認された。山の中にある比較的大きな規模の朝鮮中期建物で、簡潔でありながら雄壮さを備えている文化財である。