감지은니묘법연화경 권7 (紺紙銀泥妙法蓮華經 卷七)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 필사본 / 사경
소 재 지 서울 서대문구
관리자(관리단체) 이***

묘법연화경은 줄여서 ‘법화경’이라고 부르기도 하는데, 우리나라 천태종의 근본경전으로 부처가 되는 길이 누구에게나 열려 있다는 것을 기본사상으로 하고 있다. 화엄경과 함께 우리나라 불교사상의 확립에 가장 크게 영향을 끼쳤으며, 우리나라에서 유통된 불교경전 가운데 가장 많이 간행된 경전이다.

감지은니묘법연화경 권7(紺紙銀泥妙法蓮華經 卷七)은 검푸른 색의 종이에 은가루를 사용하여 불경의 내용을 옮겨 쓴 것으로, 묘법연화경 전 7권 가운데 마지막 권 제7이다. 병풍처럼 펼쳐서 볼 수 있는 형태이며, 접었을 때의 크기는 세로 33.5㎝, 가로 11.5㎝이다. 고려 우왕 12년(1386)에 죽산군부인(竹山郡夫人) 김씨 등이 시주하여 각보(覺普)의 주선으로 각연(覺連)이 만들었다는 내용이 책 끝부분의 간행기록에 자세하게 적혀있다.

다른 경전에 비하여 간행기록이 구체적이고 완전하게 작성된 것이 특징인데, 시주자의 가족만을 위한 기원이 아니라 보편적으로 국왕과 국가를 위한 기원이 앞서고 있다.

Myobeopyeonhwagyeong (Saddharmapundarika Sutra) called Beophwagyeong for short, is the basic sutra of Cheontae Order, one of the Korean Buddhist sects. Its main idea is that everyone can be Buddha. Myobeopyeonhwagyeong, together with Hwaeomgyeong (Avatamsaka Sutra), had a vast influence on the establishment of Korean Buddhism, and it is the bestseller among the Korean Buddhist sutras. This book, written in silver on indigo paper, is the last of seven volumes of Myobeopyeonhwagyeong. It is 33.5 cm long and 11.5 cm wide, and is foldable. In the latter part of the book, an epilogue records the names of those who donated in 1386, the 12th year of the reign of King U, and that of the publisher, Gagyeon. Unlike other sutras, it has a detailed publication record, and blesses not only the donator's family, but also the king and the country.

妙法莲华经也简称为“法华经”,是我国天台宗的根本经典,基本思想为成佛之路向所有人敞开。法华经与华严经一同对我国佛教思想的确立产生了巨大影响,是我国流通的佛教经典中发行量最大的一部。与其他经典相比,此书的特点是发行记录具体完整,广泛地为国王和国家祈愿,而非单纯的为施主家人祈愿。

妙法蓮華経は略して「法華経」とも言うが、韓国天台宗の根本経典で、仏になれる道は誰にでも開かれているということを基本思想としている。華厳経と共に韓国の仏教思想の確立に最も大きな影響をもたらし、韓国で流通した仏教経典の中で最も多く刊行された経典である。他の経典に比べて刊行記録が具体的で、完全に作成されているのが特徴であるが、布施者の家族のためだけの祈願ではなく、普遍的に国王や国家のための祈願が先立っている。