(전)양평 보리사지 대경대사탑 (傳 楊平 菩提寺址 大鏡大師塔)
소 재 지 서울 서대문구 대현동 산11-1번지 이화여자대학교
소유자(소유단체) 이화여자대학교
관리자(관리단체) 이화여자대학교박물관

통일신라말 ·고려초에 활약한 승려인 대경대사의 사리탑이다.

대경대사(862∼930)는 통일신라 경문왕 2년(862)에 태어나 9세 때 출가하였으며, 19세에 승려가 지켜야 할 계율을 받았다. 그후 교리보다는 참선에 뜻을 두어 성주사의 무염대사에게서 수행하기도 하였다. 중국으로 건너가 수 년동안 정진하다가 효공왕 13년(909)에 귀국 후 소백산에서 은거하던 중 고려 태조의 부름으로 보리사의 주지가 되었다. 태조 68세로 입적하니, 태조는 그의 시호를 ‘대경대사’라 하고 탑이름을 ‘현기’라고 내렸다.

비는 1913년 경기도 양평군 보리사터에서 서울로 옮겨왔는데, 이때 바닥돌이 떨어져 나가 현재는 새로 만든 바닥돌 위에 놓여 있으며, 기단부(基壇部)위에 탑의 몸돌을 올리고 지붕돌을 덮어 놓은 전형적인 8각 사리탑이다.

기단의 아래받침돌은 여러 단이 8각으로 구성되어 있고, 사자상과 구름, 연꽃조각 등을 돌아가며 조각하였다. 가운데받침돌은 구름조각으로 나뉜 각 면에 사람의 머리에 새 몸을 한 상상속의 새를 1구씩 도드라지게 새겼다. 윗받침돌은 아래에 비해 넓고, 위로 3단의 받침을 두었다. 탑신의 몸돌은 앞뒤 2면에 문짝모양을 새겼으며, 그 양옆으로는 사천왕상(四天王像)을, 나머지 2면에는 보살상을 조각하였다. 지붕돌은 밑면에 비천상과 꽃장식을 번갈아 도드라지게 조각했고 각 경사면은 움푹하다. 탑의 머리장식부분에는 연꽃봉오리모양의 장식만이 남아 있다.

전반적으로 각 부 구조가 가지런하여 품위가 있으며, 조형과 균형미가 뛰어나다. 같은 터에서 발견된 대경대사의 사리탑비가 고려 태조 22년(939)에 세워졌으므로, 이 탑 역시 그 즈음에 만들어진 것으로 여겨진다.

This stupa was built for Daegyeong, a prominent Buddhist monk of the late Unified Silla and early Goryeo Dynasties. Daegyeong was born in the second year of the reign of King Gyeongmun (862) of the Unified Silla and became a monk when he was nine years old. He preferred meditation in Zen Buddhism to studying doctrine, so he practiced asceticism under Buddhist Monk Muyeom in Seongjusa Temple. After several years of study and devotion to Buddhism in China, he returned in the 13th year of the reign of King Hyogong (909). While staying in Sobaeksan Mountain, he was appointed chief monk of Borisa Temple by King Taejo of Goryeo. He entered Nirvana in the 12th year of King Taejo (929) when he was 68 years old. He was given the posthumous name Daegyeong with the name of stupa ‘Hyeongi’ by King Taejo. While it was moving from Borisa Temple site in Yangpyeong-gun, Gyeonggi-do to Seoul in 1913, the base stone went missing, so it now stands on a new base stone. It is a typical octagonal stupa, with the main stone laid on the stylobate and covered by a capstone. The octagonal shaped bottom stone of the stylobate consists of several tiers. A lion statue and cloud and lotus patterns are engraved in the bottom stone. An imaginary creature with the head of human being and the body of a bird is engraved conspicuously on the side of the middle stone of the stylobate divided by cloud. The upper stylobate is larger than the stones below and has three tiers on it. Door patterns are engraved on the front and back of the main stone of the stupa with images of the Four Guardian Kings on either side. Bodhisattvas are engraved on the rest of the side. Images of flying deities and flower patterns are engraved in turn on the bottom of the capstone. Each inclined plane of the capstone is dented. At the top of the stupa, only a lotus flower bud ornament remains. Overall, the well-arranged structure has an elegant and well balanced appearance. Since the Stele for Buddhist Monk Daegyeong, found at the same site as the stupa, was built in the 22nd year of the reign of King Taejo (939) of Goryeo, this stupa is supposed to have been built in that period.

是活跃于统一新罗末期·高丽初期的僧侣大镜大师的舍利塔。大镜大师(862-930)出生于统一新罗景文王2年(862),9岁出家,19岁接受戒律。此后一心参禅并曾在圣住寺的无染大师门下修行。远赴中国潜心修炼数年,孝公王13年(909)回国并隐居于小白山,奉高丽太祖之请任菩提寺主持。太祖年间圆寂,享年68岁,太祖赐予他“大镜大师”的谥号和“玄机”之塔名。整体看来,各部分结构整齐、富有格调、造型优美、均衡协调。在同一寺址发现的大镜大师舍利塔碑建于高丽太祖22年(939),推测此浮屠也建于同一时期。

統一新羅末・高麗初に活躍した憎侶である大鏡大師の舎利塔である。大鏡大師(862~930)は統一新羅景文王2年(862)に生まれ、9歳で出家し、19歳で憎侶が守るべき戒律を受けた。教理よりは参禅に励み、聖住寺の無染大師から修行を積んだりもした。中国へ渡って数年間精進し、孝恭王13年(909)に帰国後、小白山で隠居している時に高麗太祖の命令で菩提寺の住職になった。68歳で入寂すると、太祖は彼の名を「大鏡大師」とし、塔名を「玄機」とした。全体的に各部の構造が整然として品があり、造形や均衡美が素晴らしい。同じ跡から発見された大鏡大師の舎利塔碑が高麗太祖22年(939)に建てられたことから、この浮屠もその頃に造られたものと思われる。