보물 제350호

달성 도동서원 중정당ㆍ사당ㆍ담장 (達城 道東書院 中正堂ㆍ祠堂ㆍ담장)
분 류 유적건조물 / 교육문화 / 교육기관 / 서원
수량/면적 2동1식
소 재 지 대구 달성군 구지면 도동리 35번지
소유자(소유단체) 서흥김씨종중(유림)
관리자(관리단체) 서흥김씨종중(유림)

서원이란 훌륭한 사람들에게 제사지내고 유학을 공부하던 조선시대 지방의 사립교육기관을 말한다. 도동서원은 문경공 김굉필 선생의 학문과 덕행을 기리기 위해 조선 선조 원년(1568) 처음 세워 쌍계서원이라 불렀다. 그러나 임진왜란 때 불에 타 없어져 선조 37년(1604) 지금 있는 자리에 사당을 다시 지었고 선조 40년(1607)에 임금님이 직접 도동서원이라고 쓴 현판을 하사받아 사액서원이 되었다. 고종 8년(1871)의 서원철폐령의 대상에서 제외된 47개 서원가운데 하나이다.

행사와 교육의 중심 건물인 강당은 앞면 5칸·옆면 2칸 반 규모이며 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 사람 인(人)자 모양을 한 맞배지붕이다. 지붕 처마를 받치기 위해 장식하여 짜은 구조는 간결한 형태로 기둥 위에만 있다. 좌우 끝 칸은 온돌방으로 꾸몄고 그 앞면엔 각각 작은 툇마루를 두었다. 가운데 3칸은 넓은 대청마루로 양쪽 툇마루와 통하도록 해 놓았다.

제사지내는 공간의 중심 건물인 사당은 앞면 3칸·옆면 3칸 규모로 김굉필 선생의 신주를 모시고 있다. 지붕과 공포를 쌓은 양식은 강당과 마찬가지로 맞배지붕이다. 앞면 3칸에는 각각 2짝씩 널문을 달았다. 강당을 둘러싼 담장은 기와를 이용해 쌓은 맞담으로 구성하여 매우 아름답다.

간결하고 검소하게 지은 전통 깊은 조선 중기 서원 건축물로 잘 보존해야 할 문화재이다.

A seowon is a local private educational organization of the Joseon Dynasty where memorial services were held for great people and Confucianism was taught. Dodongseowon Confucian Academy was established and originally named Ssanggyeseowon in 1568, the first year of the reign of King Seonjo, in order to commemorate the scholarship and virtue of a great scholar, Kim Goeng-pil (pen name Mungyeonggong). It was burnt down in the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592, and a shrine was built on the same spot as the present academy in 1604, the 37th year of King Seonjo, who in 1607 granted a hanging board inscribed ‘Dodongseowon’ written by himself. Jungjeongdang Lecture Hall, the auditorium mainly used for ceremonies and education, consists of five kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) at the front and two and half kan at the side. It has a gable roof called matbaejibung. This is the jusimpo style in which the column-heads, or gongpo, decorate the top of each pillar supporting the eaves. The last two kan at the left and right has ondol (floor heating system) and there is a small toemmaru (narrow wooden floor) at the front respectively. The three kan in the middle correspond to a main wooden floor that is connected with the two toemmaru. The shrine, main building of the space for holding memorial services, consists of three kan at the front and three kan at the side, and it enshrines the ancestral tablet of Kim Goeng-pil. The style with the roof and the gongpo set up shows matbaejibung with the jusimpo style like the auditorium, and the front three kan each have two wooden board doors attached. The walls surrounding the auditorium are very beautifully decorated using tiles. This is a traditional seowon structure built in a simple and frugal way in the mid Joseon Dynasty, and a cultural asset that should be preserved well.

书院是祭祀圣贤并用来学习儒学的朝鲜时代地方私立教育机关。道东书院创建于朝鲜宣祖元年(1568),用来纪念文敬公金宏弼的学问和德行,始称双溪书院。壬辰倭乱时期全部烧毁,宣祖37年(1604)在现在的位置上重新修建了祠堂,宣祖40年(1607)国王亲赐题写有道东书院的悬匾,由此成为赐额书院。是幸免于高宗8年(1871)书院撤废令的47座书院之一。这座简单朴素、传统悠久的朝鲜中期书院建筑物是有必要妥善保存的文化遗财

書院とは、立派な人々を祀ったり儒学を勉強したりした、朝鮮時代の地方にあった私立教育機関のことを言う。道東書院は文敬公、金宏弼先生の学問や徳行を称えるために朝鮮宣祖元年(1568)に初めて建てられ、双渓書院と呼ばれた。しかし、壬辰倭乱の時燃やされてなくなり、宣祖37年(1604)に現在の所に祠堂を建て直し、宣祖40年(1607)には王が直接道東書院と書いた扁額を賜り、賜額書院になった。高宗8年(1871)にあった書院撤廃令の対象から除外された47個の書院の中の一つである。簡潔で質素に建てられた伝統深い朝鮮中期の書院建築物である。