보물 제349호

청자 상감국화모란당초문 모자합 ((靑磁 象嵌菊花牡丹唐草文 母子盒))
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 청자
수량/면적 외합1세트, 내합5세트
소 재 지 서울 성북구
소유자(소유단체) 전***
관리자(관리단체) 간***

청자상감이란 흙으로 그릇을 빚어 반쯤 말린 뒤, 그릇 표면에 무늬나 그림을 새기고 그 자리를 백토나 자토로 메운 뒤, 유약을 발라 구워서 투명한 청자 유약을 통해 흰색 또는 검은색 무늬가 보이도록 한 것으로 12세기 전반에 발생하여 12세기 중엽에 전성기를 이루었다.

청자 상감국화모란당초문 모자합(靑磁 象嵌菊花牡丹唐草文 母子盒)은 화장품을 넣어 두었던 것으로 추정되는 그릇으로 바깥쪽의 큰 그릇인 모합(母盒)과 그 안에 들어가는 작은 그릇인 자합(子盒) 5개로 이루어져 있다.

자합은 가운데에 놓이는 둥근 8각형 모양의 그릇(높이 3.1㎝, 지름 7.9㎝) 하나와 그 둘레에 놓이는 山모양을 한 4개의 그릇(높이 3㎝, 길이 7.8㎝)으로 구성되어 있다.자합 뚜껑에는 흑백상감을 한 모란을, 뚜껑 바깥 둘레에는 백상감을 한 번개무늬를 장식하였다.

모합은 높이 8.4㎝, 지름 19.1㎝로 뚜껑 둘레는 모란과 국화무늬를 장식하였고, 뚜껑 가운데 부분은 국화무늬를 흑백상감 처리하였다. 모합 몸체는 덩굴무늬를 둘러서 마무리하였다.

이러한 모자합(母子盒)은 전라북도 부안군 보안면 유천리 청자가마터에서 나오는 파편 에서 비슷한 작품을 볼 수 있다.

The process of making inlaid celadon ceramics in Goryeo was first, to make a bowl out of clay and half dry it, second, to engrave a pattern or picture on the surface, third, to fill in the line with white clay or sandy soil, and fourth, to spread glaze and bake. The technique, by which a black and white pattern is visible through celadon enamel, appeared in the first half of 12th century and had its golden age in the mid 12th century. This bowl, which is believed to have been used to keep cosmetics, consists of one mohab (the outside biggest bowl) and 5 jahab (the small bowls set inside). Jahab are composed of one round octagonal bowl (height 3.1cm, diameter 7.9cm) laid in the center, and four mountain-shaped bowls (height 3cm, depth 7.8cm) set around it. On the lid, a peony pattern is inlaid in black and white while the outside brim is decorated with a white inlaid lighting pattern. The mohab is 8.4 cm in height and 19.1 cm in diameter. The brim of its lid is decorated with a peony and chrysanthemum pattern and in the center of the lid a chrysanthemum is inlaid in black and white. The body of the mohab is finished with a vine pattern. Such a mojahab (combined mohab and jahab) can be found similarly in a fragment from a celadon kiln in Yucheon-ri, Boan-myeon, Buan-gun, Jeollabuk-do.

青瓷镶嵌是指用泥土捏出器形,待泥土半干后在表面雕刻花纹或图画,然后用白土或瓷土填满,再涂上釉烘烤,最终制成透过透明青瓷釉显现白色或黑色花纹的技法,这种手法出现于12世纪前半期,12世纪中叶为巅峰时期。全罗北道扶安郡保安面柳川里青瓷窑址出现的碎片中也有类似的子母盒作品。

青磁象嵌とは、土で器を練って半分乾かした後に器の表面に模様や絵を刻んで、そこに白土や磁土でうめた後釉薬を塗って焼き、透明な青磁釉薬を通して白又は黒模様が見えるようにしたもので、十二世紀前期に発生して十二世紀中期が全盛期であった。このような母子盒は、全羅北道扶安郡保安面柳川里の青磁窯跡から出る破片からも、これに似た作品が発見された。