보물 제342호

청자 음각모란 상감보자기문 유개매병 (靑磁 陰刻牡丹 象嵌襆紗文 有蓋梅甁)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 청자
수량/면적 1개
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

청자 음각모란 상감보자기문 유개매병은 고려시대 만들어진 매병으로 높이 35.4㎝, 지름 22.1㎝이다.

넓은 아가리 언저리에 부드러운 S자형의 옆선을 이루고 있다. 장식이 많은 것 같으나, 전체 모습은 단순하다. 특히 상감 장식을 꼭대기에만 두고 음각문을 몸체와 그 아랫부분에 두어, 전체적인 의장을 둘로 나누고 있다. 항아리의 어깨가 풍만하며 아가리 언저리에 국화 덩굴무늬를 흑백상감하였다.

정사각형의 비단 보자기를 어깨에 늘어뜨린 듯한 장식이 돋보이며, 연이은 구슬무늬가 은근한 화려함을 느끼게 한다. 몸통에는 4면에 한 가지의 모란 꽃과 모란 잎이 음각되어 있고, 허리 아래로는 물결의 분위기를 가지는 구름무늬를 새겨 넣었다.

병의 아가리에 백 상감의 번개무늬 띠를 두르고, 굽다리 가장자리에도 음각의 번개무늬 띠를 장식하였다. 바탕흙은 비교적 곱고 깨끗하며, 전면에 미세한 빙렬이 있고 청회색의 광택을 낸다. 모란무늬가 세워져 표현되어 있는 점도 독특하다.

이러한 음각과 상감을 병행한 기법은, 전라북도 부안군 보안면 유천리 청자 가마에서 나오는 파편에서 볼 수 있다.

This vase, 35.4 cm high and 22.1 cm in diameter, is a good example of the Goryeo prunus vase. Prunus vases were originally made in China and were apparently introduced into Goryeo in the latter half of the 11th century. They made progress in beauty and formative sense in Goryeo, and developed in a style independent and different from the Chinese vases. Though can be seen to have many ornaments, the overall appearance is simple. In particular, the inlaid ornament at the top, and the intaglio pattern of the body and the lower part divides the whole design into two parts. The shoulder of the jar is plump, and a chrysanthemum vine pattern is inlaid with black and white around the mouth. An ornament looking like a square silk wrapping cloth hanging down around the shoulder is outstanding. The continuous bead pattern gives a delicate feeling of splendor. The four surfaces of the body are engraved with a peony blossom and leaf, and the surface of lower part is engraved with a cloud pattern like a wave. The mouth is engirded with a white inlaid lightning band pattern, and an engraved lightning band pattern decorates the base. The base clay is clean and comparatively soft in texture. It has a slight crack on the front and a blue-gray luster. It is unusual for a peony pattern to be applied vertically. Intaglio and inlay techniques have been observed together on a fragment from a celadon kiln at Yucheon-ri, Boan-myeon, Buan-gun, Jeollabuk-do.

此梅瓶创作于高丽时代,高35.4厘米、直径22.1厘米。全罗北道扶安郡保安面柳川里青瓷窑内出土的碎片中也有此类同时使用了阴刻和镶嵌的手法。

高麗時代に作られた梅瓶で、高さ35.4cm、直径は22.1cmである。このように陰核と象嵌を並行した技法は、全羅北道扶安郡保安面柳川里の青磁窯から出土した破片から確認できる。