청양 장곡사 금동약사여래좌상 (靑陽 長谷寺 金銅藥師如來坐像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 금속조 / 불상
소 재 지 충남 청양군
소유자(소유단체) 장***
관리자(관리단체) 장***

청양 장곡사 금동약사여래좌상(靑陽 長谷寺 金銅藥師如來坐像)은 충청남도 청양의 장곡사에 있는 상·하 2채의 대웅전 가운데 하대웅전에 모신 불상이다.

머리에는 작은 소라 모양의 머리칼을 붙여 놓았으며 정수리 부분에 있는 상투 모양의 넙적한 머리(육계)는 구분이 잘 되지 않는다. 갸름한 타원형의 얼굴은 단정하고 우아하지만 통일신라시대 불상에서 보이던 미소는 사라지고 근엄한 인상을 풍기고 있다. 양 어깨에 걸쳐 입은 옷은 두터워 보이며 어깨는 상대적으로 왜소하게 보인다. 옷자락에는 굵은 주름이 듬성듬성 새겨져 있고, 배에 있는 띠매듭은 율동감있게 표현되어 있다. 오른손에는 약그릇을 들고 있으며, 왼손은 엄지와 가운데 손가락을 맞대고 있는데 손톱 모양까지 세세하게 표현하고 있다. 전반적으로 불상의 신체는 늘씬하게 균형이 잡혀 있으며 넓은 무릎으로 인해 안정된 느낌을 주고 있다.

1959년 불상 밑바닥을 열고 조사하다가 불상을 만들게 된 이유와 연도를 적은 발원문이 발견되어, 고려 충목왕 2년(1346)에 만들었음을 확인할 수 있게 되었다. 이로써 고려시대 불상임이 확인되었으며 충청도 지역에서 유행하던 고려 후기 불상양식을 잘 보여주는 작품이다.

Janggoksa Temple has two Daeungjeon Halls, and this Gilt-bronze Seated Bhaisajyaguru Buddha is enshrined in the Lower Daeungjeon Hall. The usnisa (a protuberance symbolizing supreme wisdom) shaped like a topknot on the curly hair is large but not clear. There is an ornament shaped like a half moon on the crown of the head. The narrow oval face is neat and elegant, but it does not have the smile of other Silla Dynasty Buddha statues. The body sits cross-legged, slender, balanced, and stable. The shoulders are narrow and the clothing covering the shoulders looks thick. There are also thick folds in the clothing and the knotted band at the waist looks as if it is moving. The Buddha is holding a medicine case in its left hand and the thumb and middle finger of the right hand are together. Even the fingernails on the hands are carved in detail. A record saying the reason and year of its construction was found when the bottom of the statue was opened and investigated in 1959. It showed that the statue was made in 1436, the second year of the reign of King Chungmok of the Goryeo Dynasty. This is a good example of the Buddha statue style that was popular in the Chungcheong-do region in late Goryeo.

是忠清南道青阳长谷寺内上下两幢大雄殿中供奉于下大雄殿内的佛像。1959年打开佛像底板调查的过程中发现了记载建造佛像原因和年度的祝愿文,可以确定建于高丽忠穆王2年(1346)。由此确认是高丽时代的佛像,是充分展现了忠清道地区盛行的高丽后期佛像样式的作品。

忠清南道青陽長谷寺にある上下2棟の大雄殿の中で、下の大雄殿に安置されている仏像である。1959年に仏像の底を開けて調査中、仏像が造られた理由と年代が書かれた祝願文が発見され、高麗時代忠穆王2年(1346)に造られたことが確認された。忠清道地域で流行った高麗後期の仏増様式を上手く表現している作品である。