석조비로자나불좌상 (石造毘盧遮那佛坐像)
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 대구 북구 대학로 80, 경북대학교박물관 (산격동,경북대학교)
관리자(관리단체) 경북대학교 박물관

석조비로자나불좌상(石造毘盧遮那佛坐像)은 경북대학교 박물관에 있는 석조여래좌상으로 통일신라 후기에 유행하던 비로자나불의 전형적인 양식을 보여주는 작품이다.

머리에는 작은 소라 모양의 머리칼을 붙여 놓았으며 얼굴은 몸에 비해 크고 둥글다. 당시 비로자나불의 얼굴이 단정하면서도 엄숙한 인상인데 비해서, 이 불상의 얼굴은 풍만하고 눈과 입가에 미소를 짓고 있는 것이 특징이다. 옷은 양 어깨를 두껍게 감싸고 있으며 옷주름은 형식적으로 처리된 모습이다. 어깨가 좁아서 체구가 현저히 왜소해진 모습이며, 양 발을 무릎에 올리고 발바닥이 하늘을 향한 자세로 앉아 있다. 손은 왼손 검지를 오른손으로 감싼 모습으로 비로자나불이 취하는 일반적인 손모양이다.

부처의 몸에서 나오는 빛을 형상화한 광배(光背)는 배(舟) 모양으로 불상에 비해 매우 크게 표현되었다. 광배에는 두 손을 모아 합장하고 있는 작은 부처 5구가 새겨져 있고, 가장자리에는 불꽃무늬가 섬세하게 표현되어 있다. 불상이 앉아 있는 8각의 대좌(臺座)에는 화려한 꽃무늬와 동물상 등이 새겨져 있으나 상당히 형식적으로 처리된 모습이다.

좁은 어깨와 밋밋한 가슴, 작은 체구, 옷모양 등에서 당시 비로자나불의 일반적 특징을 잘 보여주고 있는 작품으로 신라 경문왕 3년(863)에 만들어진 동화사 석조비로자나불(보물 제244호)과 비슷한 시기에 만들어진 것으로 보인다.

This is a stone seated Vairocana Buddha kept in the Kyungpook National University Museum. It is a good example of the Vairocana Buddha statue that was popular during the late Unified Silla Dynasty. The hair is curly, and the head is large and round compared to the body. Although other Vairocana Buddha statues of the time have stiff, neat expressions, this statue has a plump face with a trace of a smile on its lips. The shoulders are narrow and the body is remarkably dwarfish. It is sitting cross-legged with the feet on top of the knees with the soles of the feet facing the sky. The hands are in the formal Vairocana Buddha position, the jigwonin (the mudra symbolizing Buddha and the multitude are one), where the right hand is covering the left index finger. The clothing covering the shoulders is thick and the folds are formal. The mandorla (Buddhist halo of light), which gives form to the light coming from Buddha's body, is shaped like a boat and is much larger than the body. There are five Buddhas, with hands together at the chest, inscribed in the mandorla and detailed spark patterns on the edge of the mandorla. There are elegant flower patterns and animal images on the octagonal pedestal, though it appears formal. The narrow shoulders, flat chest, small body, and shape of the clothing are typical characteristics of the common form of Vairocana Buddha statues of the time. It seems to have been made at the same time as the Stone Seated Vairocana Buddha of Donghwasa Temple (Treasure No. 244) which was made in 863, the third year of the reign of King Gyeongmun of Silla.

是位于庆北大学博物馆内的石造如来坐像,展现了统一新罗后期盛行的毗卢遮那佛的典型样式。窄小的肩膀和平缓的胸部、瘦小的身躯、衣服形状等充分展现了当时毗卢遮那佛的普遍特征,推测该作品的制作时期与新罗景文王3年(863)制造的桐华寺石造毗卢遮那佛(宝物第244号)时期相近。

慶北大学博物館にある石造如来坐像で、統一新羅後期に流行った毘盧遮那仏の典型的な様式が見られる作品である。狭い肩と平らな胸、小さな体つき、服の模様等に当時の毘盧遮那仏の一般的な特徴がよく現われている作品で、新羅経文王3年(863)に造られた桐華寺石造毘盧遮那仏(宝物第244号)と、同時期に造られたものと推定される。