청도 운문사 원응국사비 (淸道 雲門寺 圓鷹國師碑)
분 류 기록유산 / 서각류 / 금석각류 / 비
소 재 지 경북 청도군
소유자(소유단체) 운***
관리자(관리단체) 운***

운문사에 있는 이 탑비는 고려시대 중기의 승려 원응국사(1051∼1144)의 행적을 기록하고 있다. 원응국사는 일찍 출가하여 송나라에 가서 화엄의 뜻을 전하고 천태교관(天台敎觀)을 배워 귀국하였다. 1109년 선사(禪師)가 되었고, 인종 22년(1144) 운문사에서 93세로 입적하였다.

비는 비받침, 비몸, 머릿돌의 세 부분으로 이루어지는데, 받침돌과 머릿돌이 없어진 상태이다. 다만 세 쪽으로 잘린 비몸만 복원되어 있다.

비의 앞면에는 그의 행적이 새겨져 있으며 뒷면에는 제자들의 이름이 새겨져 있다. 만들어진 연대는 비가 깨어져 알 수 없으나, 국사가 입적한 다음해에 인종이 국사로 명하고, 윤언이에게 글을 짓게 하였다는 비문의 내용으로 보아 대략 1145년 이후로 짐작된다.

Unmunsa Temple was built by Sinseung in the 21st year of King Jinheung (560) of Silla, and was reconstructed by Wongwang, the writer of Sesogogye, (The Five Commandments for the Common People) in the 30th year of King Jinpyeong (608). The stele at Unmunsa Temple records the achievements of State Preceptor Woneung of the mid-Goryeo Dynasty, who became a Master in 1109 after spreading Hwaeom ideas and studying Cheontae doctrines in Song dynasty China and entered Nirvana at Unmunsa Temple in 1144, the 22nd year of the reign of King Injong. His achievements are recounted on the front side of the stele, while the names of his pupils are written on its back in a printed style. It is partly broken, so that the date of its foundation is not known. The assumption is that it was built after 1145, the year following his entering into Nirvana at 93 years of age, judging from the epitaph on stele that King Injong appointed him as the State Preceptor after his death and ordered Yun Eon-i for its writing. The stele consists of stylobate, body and capstone. But stylobate and capstone are missing, while the body of the stele which was divided into three parts has been reconstructed.

此塔碑位于云门寺内,记录了高丽时代中期僧侣圆应国师(1051∼1144)的生平事绩。圆应国师早年出家,前往宋朝传播华严思想并学成天台教观归国。1109年任禅师,仁宗22年(1144)圆寂于云门寺,享年93岁。石碑正面刻有圆应国师的生平事绩,背后刻有弟子之名。碑已损坏,无从得知建造年代,但从碑文中记载的国师圆寂翌年仁宗赐予其国师称号,并令尹彦颐撰写碑文的内容推测,石碑约建于1145年以后。

雲門寺にあるこの塔碑は、高麗時代中期の僧侶円鷹国師(1051~1144)の行跡が記録されている。円鷹国師は早くから出家し、宋へ渡って華厳の意を伝え、天台教観を学んで帰国した。1109年禅師になり、仁宗22年(1144)雲門寺で93歳で入寂した。碑の前面には彼の行跡が刻まれており、裏面には弟子達の名前が刻まれている。造られた年代は碑が割れているため分からないが、国師が入寂した翌年に仁宗が国師に命じ、尹彦頤に文を作らせたという碑文の内容から、およそ1145年以降であると推定される。