감지금니묘법연화경 권3~4 (紺紙金泥妙法蓮華經 卷三~四)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 필사본 / 사경
수량/면적 2첩
소 재 지 경상북도 경주시
소유자(소유단체) 광***
관리자(관리단체) 국***

묘법연화경은 줄여서 ‘법화경’이라고 부르기도 하며, 부처가 되는 길이 누구에게나 열려 있다는 것을 기본사상으로 하고 있다. 묘법연화경은 천태종의 근본경전으로 화엄종과 함께 우리나라 불교사상 확립에 크게 영향을 끼쳤다.

감지금니묘법연화경 권3~4(紺紙金泥妙法蓮華經 卷三~四)은 법화경의 내용을 청색 종이에 금색 글씨로 옮겨 쓴 것으로 권3과 권4 2책이 전해진다. 병풍처럼 펼쳐서 볼 수 있는 형태로 되어있으며, 접었을 때의 크기는 세로 31㎝, 가로 11㎝이다.

책 겉표지는 권3·4의 문양이 약간 다르지만 공통적으로 책 제목이 있고, 그 주위에 화려한 꽃무늬가 장식되어 있다. 다른 권은 없어지고 이 책만 남아서 책을 펴내게 된 경위와 만들어진 정확한 연대를 알 수 없으며, 다만 권3 끝에 ‘施主權圖南(시주권도남)’이라고만 씌여 있다.

글자를 매우 유려하게 정성들여 썼고 금색도 선명히 남아 있는 고려 후기에 펴낸 책으로 추정된다.

Myobeopyeonhwagyeong (Saddharmapundarika Sutra), called Beophwagyeong for short, is the basic sutra of Cheontae Order, one of the Korean Buddhist sects. Its basic idea is that everyone can be Buddha. Together with Hwaeomgyeong (Avatamsaka Sutra), Myobeopyeonhwagyeong had a vast influence on the establishment of Korean Buddhism as the best seller among the Korean Buddhist sutras. Volumes 3 and 4 were written in gold letters on indigo paper, copying the sutra and then decorating it. They are foldable, and when folded, it is 31 cm long and 11 cm wide. The patterns on the cover page of volumes 3 and 4 are a little different, but both have its title in common on the cover and follow the standard of sagyeong, copying the sutra and then decorating it with flower designs. The purpose and the exact year of the book are hard to discover for the other volumes are missing, but judging by its dedication and fine penmanship, it was probably written in the late Goryeo Dynasty (918-1329).

妙法莲华经也简称为“法华经”,基本思想是成佛之路向所有人敞开。妙法莲华经是天台宗的根本经典,与华严宗一同对我国佛教思想的确立产生了巨大影响。字体为精心书写的流畅之作,金色也明显留存,推测此书发行于高丽后期。

妙法蓮華経は略して法華経とも呼ばれ、「仏になる道は誰にでも開かれている」ということを基本思想としている。妙法蓮華経は天台宗の根本経典で、華厳宗と共に韓国の仏教思想確立に大きな影響をもたらした。字は非常に流麗で丹念に書かれており、金色も鮮明に残っている。高麗後期に発行された本であると推定されている。