창녕 석빙고 (昌寧 石氷庫)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 궁궐·관아 / 관아
소 재 지 경남 창녕군 창녕읍 송현리 288번지
관리자(관리단체) 창녕군

창녕군 명덕초등학교 맞은편 도로변에 언덕처럼 보이는 것이 이 석빙고이다. 석빙고는 얼음을 저장해 두기 위해 돌을 쌓아 만든 창고로, 주로 강이나 개울 주변에 만들어진다. 서쪽으로 흐르는 개울과 직각이 되도록 남북으로 길게 위치하고 있으며, 입구를 남쪽으로 내어 얼음을 쉽게 옮길 수 있도록 하였다.

입구 안의 계단을 따라 내려가면 밑바닥은 경사졌고 북쪽 구석에는 물이 빠지도록 배수구멍을 두었으며, 바닥은 네모나고 평평하다. 내부는 잘 다듬어진 돌을 쌓아 양옆에서 틀어올린 4개의 무지개모양 띠를 중간중간에 두었다. 각 띠사이는 긴 돌을 가로로 걸쳐놓아 천장을 마무리하였다. 또한 천장의 곳곳에는 환기구멍을 두어 바깥공기를 드나들게 하였다.

이 석빙고는 입구에 서 있는 비석의 기록을 통해 조선 영조 18년(1742) 당시 이곳의 현감이었던 신서(申曙)에 의해 세워졌다는 것을 알수 있다. 각 부 양식 또한 조선 후기의 모습이 잘 담겨져 있어 이러한 사실을 뒷받침해주고 있다.

On the opposite side from the brook in front of Myeongdeok Elementary School in Changnyeong-gun, is a hill-like seokbinggo. This was a stone storage room for ice, usually built on a riverbank or as here, by a brook. It was laid out from south to north, at right angles to the brook, which ran from east to west. The entrance was placed at the south to easily carry the ice up the steep stairs, the bottom was sloped, and there was a waterway at the northern corner. The floor of the room for the ice was square and leveled. The stones made smooth were piled up from both sides with four rainbow shaped stones laid intermittently in the middle, and the ceiling was finished with long square stones laid across from side to side filling the gaps between the arches. Ventilation holes were made in various places in the ceiling to adjust the inside temperature. According to a record on the memorial stone outside the entrance, it was built in the 18th year of the reign of King Yeongjo (1742) of the Joseon Dynasty by Sin Seo, the head of this village. Every part of this seokbinggo clearly shows characteristics of the later Joseon Dynasty.

此石冰库位于昌宁郡明德小学校对面道路边,貌似丘陵。石冰库是用于储藏冰块的石筑仓库,多建于江畔或溪边。与西向流淌的溪流成直角,呈南北向长条分布,入口设在南边,以便搬运冰块。根据此石冰库入口矗立的碑石记录可知,曾任此地县监的申侯曙于朝鲜英祖18年(1742)修建了此石冰库。各部分样式也充分展示了朝鲜后期的面貌,有力地支持了这一推测。

昌寧群の明徳小学校の向い側の道路辺に丘のように見えるのが石氷庫である。石氷庫は氷を貯蔵するために石を積んで造った倉庫で、主に川や小川周辺に造られる。西側を流れる小川と直角になるように南北に長く位置しており、入口を南側につくり、氷を簡単に移せるようになっている。この石氷庫は入口にある碑石の記録から、英祖18年(1742)に懸監であった申侯曙によって建てられたことが分かる。各部様式もまた、朝鮮後期の姿がよく現れており、このような事実を裏付けてくれる。