안동 하회 양진당 (安東 河回 養眞堂)
소 재 지 경북 안동시 풍천면 하회리 724번지
소유자(소유단체) 류상붕
관리자(관리단체) 류상붕

양진당은 겸암 류운룡(1539∼1601)의 집으로 매우 오래된 풍산 류씨 종가이다. 입암 류중영(1515∼1573)의 호를 빌어 ‘입암고택(立巖古宅)’이라는 현판이 걸려 있는데 류중영은 류운룡의 아버지이다. 양진당은 류운룡의 6대손 류영(1687∼1761)의 어릴 때 이름에서 따 온 것이다.

규모는 앞면 4칸·옆면 3칸이며 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 여덟 팔(八)자 모양을 한 팔작지붕이다. 오른쪽 3칸은 대청, 왼쪽 1칸은 온돌방으로 바깥 주위에 툇마루와 난간을 둘러 마치 누(樓)집과 같은 인상을 주며 대청에는 문을 달아 3칸 모두 열 수 있게 하였다. 건물 안쪽 천장은 지붕 재료가 훤히 보이는 연등천장으로 꾸몄고 ‘양진당(養眞堂)’이란 당호와 함께 여러 현판들이 걸려 있다.

건물 안쪽 일부 재료를 만든 수법이 뛰어나고, 일반 주택으로는 제법 규모가 큰 조선시대 별당건축물 중 하나이다.

Yangjindang House is the house of Ryu Un-ryong (pen name Gyeomam, 1539-1601) as the head house of the Pungsan Ryu clan. A hanging board is hung inscribed Ibam Gotaek named after Ibam, the pen name of Ryu Jung-yeong (1515-1573), the father of Ryu Un-ryong. The Yangjindang House was named after the childhood name of Ryu yeong (1687-1761), the 6th generation descendant of Yu Un-ryong. The house consists of 4-kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) front space and 3-kan side space. It has a hip and gable roof called paljakjibung. The 3-kan space at the right forms a main wooden floor, and one kan in the left is ondol (floor heating system) surrounded by toemmaru (narrow wooden floor) and a handrail, giving a pavilion-like image. The hall has a door to enable all the three kan to open. The lotus lamp ceiling is transparent enough to leave the roof material visible. Several hanging boards are hung inscribed with the name of the house, 'Yangjindang', written by one of the greatest calligraphers, Han Seok-bong. It is a cultural asset as an example of a large detached house of the Joseon Dynasty.

养真堂是谦唵柳云龙(1539-1601)的住宅,也是历史悠久的丰山柳氏宗宅。悬挂有取自立岩柳仲郢(1515-1573)之号的“立岩古宅”悬匾,柳仲郢是柳云龙之父。养真堂之名取自柳云龙第六代孙柳渶(1687-1761)的儿时乳名。建筑物内部材料制作手法优异,是普通住宅中规模较大的朝鲜时代别堂建筑之一。

養真堂は謙庵柳成龍(1539~1601)の家で、かなり古い豊山柳氏の宗家である。立岩柳仲郢(1515~1573)の諡を借りて「立岩古宅」という扁額が掛かっているが、柳仲郢は柳雲龍の父である。養真堂は、柳雲龍の六代孫である柳泳(1687~1761)の子供の頃の名前から取ったものである。建物の内側の一部の材料を作った手法が優れており、一般住宅としてはかなり規模の大きい朝鮮時代の別堂建築物の一つである。